KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

eje conductor

English translation: central theme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eje conductor
English translation:central theme
Entered by: mirta

19:07 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: eje conductor
La acción se centra en el participante y las pruebas y el veredicto del jurado son EL EJE CONDUCTOR.

Any suggestions?? Thanks in advance.
mirta
Argentina
driving core, crigin central theme
Explanation:
Oxford

"eje" See meaning number 2, figurative in sense

2 (de un asunto, una política) core, central theme;

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Focal Point
Adda Velez
4 +2driving core, crigin central theme
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Focal Point


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driving core, crigin central theme


Explanation:
Oxford

"eje" See meaning number 2, figurative in sense

2 (de un asunto, una política) core, central theme;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
1 hr

agree  MLG
2 hrs