KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

actual

English translation: current, up-to-date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actual
English translation:current, up-to-date
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:50 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: actual
la tecnologia es algo actual
raquel
current, up-to-date
Explanation:
experiencia

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-09 20:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

actual adj present; el actual primer ministro the present prime minister, the incumbent prime
minister (frml); el actual campeón the current o present o reigning champion; en las circunstancias
actuales in the present circumstances; la acción transcurre en el Chile actual the action takes
place in present-day Chile; en el mundo actual in the modern world, in today’s world; datos del
actual ejercicio data for the current o present financial year; una moda actual para la mujer
moderna an up-to-the-minute fashion for the modern woman; la legislación actual the current o
present legislation; su carta del 20 del actual (Corresp) your letter of the 20th of this month, your
letter of the 20th inst. (frml)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6current, up-to-date
Michael Powers (PhD)
5technology is on-goingmargaret caulfield
4 +1state-of-the-art
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
current, up-to-date


Explanation:
experiencia

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-11-09 20:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

actual adj present; el actual primer ministro the present prime minister, the incumbent prime
minister (frml); el actual campeón the current o present o reigning champion; en las circunstancias
actuales in the present circumstances; la acción transcurre en el Chile actual the action takes
place in present-day Chile; en el mundo actual in the modern world, in today’s world; datos del
actual ejercicio data for the current o present financial year; una moda actual para la mujer
moderna an up-to-the-minute fashion for the modern woman; la legislación actual the current o
present legislation; su carta del 20 del actual (Corresp) your letter of the 20th of this month, your
letter of the 20th inst. (frml)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
1 min
  -> thank you, JeanneZ - Mike :)

agree  xxxTracyG
9 mins
  -> thank you, TracyG - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 mins
  -> thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

agree  liliherre
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state-of-the-art


Explanation:
right up-to-the-minute stuff is often referred to as state-of-the-art. However, I would prefer having more context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22technology+is+state-of-the...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technology is on-going


Explanation:
in other words, it never stops.

Just my opinion.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44