KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hacer el trabajo

English translation: do the work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer el trabajo
English translation:do the work
Entered by: jerrie

19:52 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hacer el trabajo
las maquinas hacen el trabajo de todo el mundo
raquel
do the work
Explanation:
do the job

the machines/machinery/computers do everything/the whole lot
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1do the work
jerrie
4do the work / do the job
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do the work / do the job


Explanation:
experiencia

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do the work


Explanation:
do the job

the machines/machinery/computers do everything/the whole lot

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr