KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

realizar

English translation: perform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizar
English translation:perform
Entered by: Marijke Singer

19:55 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: realizar
realizar un trabajo con mayor comodidad
raquel
perform
Explanation:
Perform a task/job with greater comfort

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4perform
Marijke Singer
5 +2do
Nikki Graham
5carry out
Carolina Garrido
5carry out, execute
Michael Powers (PhD)
4finish a job more quickly and easilyRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry out


Explanation:
:)

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry out, execute


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perform


Explanation:
Perform a task/job with greater comfort

Good luck!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  jerrie
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Russi
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do


Explanation:
as in: do a job more easily

judging by your other questions, more easily may be what you're looking for, and I prefer the straightforward "do a job"

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  liliherre
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finish a job more quickly and easily


Explanation:
another option

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827