KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comodo

English translation: convenient


19:56 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comodo
la tecnologia nos da comodidad. todo es mas comodo
raquel
English translation:convenient
Explanation:
Make everything easier
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10convenient
jerrie
5 +2everything is easier
David Russi
5 +2convenient
Marijke Singer
5 +2comfortable
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2Nota
Cecilia Della Croce
5comfortable
Carolina Garrido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comfortable


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

agree  MLG
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comfortable


Explanation:
:)

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
convenient


Explanation:
Make everything easier

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Thinking alike at the same time! Spooky!
1 min

agree  xxxTracyG
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
33 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like this more. It is mucho more idiomatic. Everything is more convenient. It flows like a river. - Mike :)
51 mins
  -> convenience = ease = comfort!! Thanks

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: What came to my mind first after seeing the context was the word "easier," perhaps because it is the one more used when talking about technology in the U.S.A.; however, convenient is quite appropriate as well.ou included in the sentence
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  liliherre
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenient


Explanation:
Technology offers convenience. Everything becomes more convenient.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Very nice, Marijke - Mike :)
51 mins
  -> Thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
everything is easier


Explanation:
everything is made easier

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins

agree  ACCURATE77: This is the one that came to my mind first because it is the most used when technology is the topic in conversation and even on publications in the U.S.A.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nota


Explanation:
I agree with your answers guys, and I don't want to be rude, but don't you think that Raquel should hire a translator and let us do the job? I mean, one thing is to have a question (even an easy one) or seek the colleagues' help when a sentence elludes us but I have received at least ten elementary questions from this asker in the last hour... I feel the asker is just pasting the answers together and I wonder... But maybe it's just me and this forum is intended for this use, too. If this is the case, scratch the comment and let me know if I'm off line here. Thanks

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: If what you say about this non-translator asker doing what you say, then you are right. As far as I have understood, this forum mostly is for member translators helping other translators, and to help students answer one question once in a while.
48 mins
  -> the questions were things like: las máquinas hacen el trabajo, la tecnología está presente, las máquinas ahorran dinero, realizar un trabajo... And there is no asker profile to access

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Im with you 100%, if in fact she is a translator, she is over her head on this one and should have refused the job.
3 hrs
  -> Dear MJPastor: If someone is in over her head with these questions, I want to believe she is not a translator! Please!