KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

estar comunicado

English translation: to be connected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estar comunicado
English translation:to be connected
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:57 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: estar comunicado
gracias a los medios de transporte el mundo esta siempre comunicado
raquel
to be connected
Explanation:
in this context

the world is always connected

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be connected
Michael Powers (PhD)
5everyone in the world can exchange information
David Russi
5communicated
Carolina Garrido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be connected


Explanation:
in this context

the world is always connected

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
9 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
communicated


Explanation:
Famous Quotes
... is the best gift God has ever given to man. All the good from the Savior of the world is communicated through this book...All things desirable to men are contained in the Bible." --Abraham Lincoln ...
www.jesus-is-lord.com/famous.htm • Related Pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 20:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.servus.at/VERSORGER/48/backbone.html
... if we start to trade via these networks, if vital information about what is happening in the world is communicated through these networks, then the question of who is included in the networks or ...
www.servus.at/VERSORGER/48/backbone.html


Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
everyone in the world can exchange information


Explanation:
the whole world is (inter)connected

everyone in the world can be/keep in touch with everyone else



David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89