KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

avance

English translation: advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:avance
English translation:advance
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:01 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: avance
el avance de la tecnologia (progreso)
raquel
advance
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-11-09 20:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

avance m
1 a (adelanto) advance; un gran avance en el campo de la medicina a great step forward o a
breakthrough in the field of medicine; no hubo avances significativos en las negociaciones no
significant progress was made in the negotiations
b (movimiento) advance; (Mil) advance; (Dep) move forward; la lucha contra el avance del desierto
the struggle against the advancing o encroaching desert
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5advance
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +4progress
Marijke Singer
5 +3advancementmargaret caulfield
5 +1technological advancesRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
progress


Explanation:
As in:
technological progress

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
30 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
52 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
advance


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-11-09 20:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

avance m
1 a (adelanto) advance; un gran avance en el campo de la medicina a great step forward o a
breakthrough in the field of medicine; no hubo avances significativos en las negociaciones no
significant progress was made in the negotiations
b (movimiento) advance; (Mil) advance; (Dep) move forward; la lucha contra el avance del desierto
the struggle against the advancing o encroaching desert

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

agree  jerrie
3 mins
  -> thank you, jerrie - Mike :)

agree  xxxTracyG
15 mins
  -> thank you, TracyG - Mike :)

agree  David Russi
19 mins
  -> thank you, dprussi - Mike :)

agree  Adriana Torres
5 hrs
  -> thank you, adrito - Mike :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advancement


Explanation:
the advancement in technology.

Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
33 mins
  -> Thanks, MLG

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJPastor

agree  liliherre
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, María

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technological advances


Explanation:
sounds smoother in English

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
8 days