KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

crear adicción

English translation: mobile phones are not addictive


20:01 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: crear adicción
los teléfonos móbiles no crean adicción
raquel
English translation:mobile phones are not addictive
Explanation:
You can't get addicted to using a mobile
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13mobile phones are not addictive
jerrie
5 +3become addictive / create an addiction
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2Habit formingMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1You have been reported for site abuse
Parrot
5(to be) addictive
Sol
5hook / hookedxavi65
4create addiction.Adriana Torres


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crear adiccion
become addictive / create an addiction


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Garrido: :)
0 min
  -> thank you, Carolina - Mike :)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 mins
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
27 mins
  -> thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
mobile phones are not addictive


Explanation:
You can't get addicted to using a mobile

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 mins

agree  xxxTracyG
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Russi
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  colemh: 8-)
20 mins

agree  Peter Bagney
23 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: What a weird thing to say!
30 mins
  -> My daughter hold the world record for making a £10 phone card last the minimum amount of time!

agree  margaret caulfield
48 mins

agree  MLG: here in the US I would wager that they can be addictive if not they are most certainly a hazardous nusiance, especially those that need to be on their mobiles while driving.
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  liliherre
4 hrs

agree  Sol: Sorry, didn't see your answer. Both of the versions you suggest are good. Agree with MLG, not addictive, but definitely annoying and dangerous.
8 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ES > EN (US)
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You have been reported for site abuse


Explanation:
Please limit your questions or post your assignment on "Instant Jobs".

Should you not be able to afford a paid on-line human translation, there are options by which you can get an automatic machine translation, such as the following:

http://world.altavista.com/

Sp>En Moderator.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Habit forming


Explanation:
cell phones are not habit forming.

as what is used in medicine inserts.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: This is also a good answer. They are a bad habit, though.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you - only if you let them get the better of you.

agree  ES > EN (US)
15 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crear adicción
create addiction.


Explanation:
Mobile phones create no addiction.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crear adicción
(to be) addictive


Explanation:
It just means that.

<html> <head> </head><body><pre>================================ ...
... Phuk-Ed -- [headline] *Are telephones addictive?* [intro] Nine "phone phreaks"
were acquitted last month after a seven-week trial at the Old Bailey. ...
www.phreak.co.uk/fone.ranger/ uk_phreak_files/phuk1-03.txt - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

ELLIOTT.ORG: Are Telephones Becoming Obsolete?
... For more information, call (305) 453-4781 or send e-mail to us. Are Telephones
Becoming Obsolete? ... Yes, I think e-mail can be *dangerously addictive*. ...
www.elliott.org/technology/2000/unplug.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hook / hooked


Explanation:
No se si te gustara esta pero es mas como hablando de drogas, como estar colgado o algo asi.Termino que se usa en lenguaje coloquial.
Hooked:
Definition: [adj] addicted to a drug
[adj] curved down like an eagle's beak


Synonyms: addicted, aquiline, crooked, dependant, dependent, drug-addicted, strung-out


xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10