KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contempla

English translation: provides for / envisages / considers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contempla
English translation:provides for / envisages / considers
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:36 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contempla
La asignatura se desarrolla en una primera parte a partir de clases expositivas y análisis de ejemplos, orientados a aclarar los aspectos teóricos de la problemática abordada, luego se desarrolla un módulo de taller que profundiza las relaciones que se producen entre el encargo, la forma y el usuario específico. SE CONTEMPLA PARA ELLO, la ejecución de un proyecto referido al tema, el cual es controlado a partir de la realización de correcciones individuales y periódicas.
Bravatt
provides for / envisages / considers
Explanation:
Looka at meaning 1c for a possibility of hypothesis

Mike :)

Oxford

contemplar ÞA1 vt
1 a ‹ paisaje/cuadro › to gaze at, contemplate; desde el balcón se contempla un panorama precioso
there is a wonderful view from the balcony; a la izquierda pueden ustedes contemplar el Palacio
Real on the left you can see the Royal Palace
b ‹ obra/artista › to examine, study
c ‹ posibilidad/hipótesis ›: la nueva propuesta contempla un aumento del 5% the new proposal
envisages the possibility of a 5% rise; la legislación actual no contempla este caso there is no
provision for a situation of this kind in the current legislation o the current legislation does not
provide for a situation of this kind; había contemplado esa posibilidad I had considered o
contemplated that possibility
2 (complacer) to spoil
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8provides for / envisages / considers
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2proposedMaria-Jose Pastor
5includes
Henry Hinds
5is planned
David Russi
4(it) contemplatesPeter Bagney


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(it) contemplates


Explanation:
Perfectly valid

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
provides for / envisages / considers


Explanation:
Looka at meaning 1c for a possibility of hypothesis

Mike :)

Oxford

contemplar ÞA1 vt
1 a ‹ paisaje/cuadro › to gaze at, contemplate; desde el balcón se contempla un panorama precioso
there is a wonderful view from the balcony; a la izquierda pueden ustedes contemplar el Palacio
Real on the left you can see the Royal Palace
b ‹ obra/artista › to examine, study
c ‹ posibilidad/hipótesis ›: la nueva propuesta contempla un aumento del 5% the new proposal
envisages the possibility of a 5% rise; la legislación actual no contempla este caso there is no
provision for a situation of this kind in the current legislation o the current legislation does not
provide for a situation of this kind; había contemplado esa posibilidad I had considered o
contemplated that possibility
2 (complacer) to spoil

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
0 min
  -> thank you, MLG - Mike :)

agree  xxxTracyG: consider is the best choice - right on again, Mike
14 mins
  -> thank you, TracyG - Mike :)

agree  Parrot: the execution of a project... is envisaged
27 mins
  -> thank you, Parrot - Mike :)

agree  pazalon
27 mins
  -> thank you, pazalon - Mike :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
28 mins
  -> thank you, estel377 - Mike :)

agree  ACCURATE77: Definetely and positively, the best option.
55 mins
  -> thank you, ACCURATE77 - Mike :)

agree  liliherre
1 hr
  -> thank you, María - Mike :)

agree  brendaskye
2 hrs
  -> thank you, brendaskye - Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposed


Explanation:
is proposed. I would though change from passive to active voice for the translation. The passive is very awkward in English.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Perfect. Se contempl is passive voice: it's considered, proposed, etc.
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio
21 mins
  -> thank you

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is planned


Explanation:
We have plans for

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
includes


Explanation:
SE CONTEMPLA PARA ELLO...

This also includes...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200