KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

anasarca

English translation: ANASARCA [Generalized Edema]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ANASARCA [EDEMA GENERALIZADO]
English translation:ANASARCA [Generalized Edema]
Entered by: ACCURATE77

03:18 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: anasarca
AUTOPSIA: ". . . con edema de cara, de manos, . . . cambios asociados a edema generalizado (anasarca)."
ACCURATE77
anasarca
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 03:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Swelling
... Generalized swelling, or massive edema (also called anasarca), is a common sign in severely ill ... Edema can indicate a chronic and progressive medical illness. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003103.htm
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Your answer was also timely and correct and with good explanation and a reference. Thank you sincerely, Accurate77
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anasarca
Edward Lum
3 +4generalized swelling
verbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
generalized swelling


Explanation:
it is the synonim of ANASARCA


see:


Generalized swelling, or massive
edema (also called anasarca), is a common sign in severely ill people. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003103.htm


hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 03:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: yu can OBVIOUSLY leave the term as it is, which might be better if the translation is going to docs ;-)))))))))))))


Swelling. Overview | Recovery. Alternative names: Pitting edema; Dependent
edema; Generalized swelling; Edema; Anasarca. Definition: ...
www.accessatlanta.com/health/healthfd/shared/ health/adam/ency/article/003103.html


elevated, exalted, fast, innumerable, rapid) 16 GENERALS - PULSE - irregular 17
GENERALS - DROPSY - external dropsy (= anasarca, edema) 18 GENERALS - DROPSY ...
www.spiritindia.com/ homeopathy_health_care_article_338.html

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: keep anasarca
2 hrs

agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems right
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Generalized edema or anasarca, for Medicine. Ciao Laura, bentornata!!! :-))
9 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anasarca


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 03:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia: Swelling
... Generalized swelling, or massive edema (also called anasarca), is a common sign in severely ill ... Edema can indicate a chronic and progressive medical illness. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003103.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Your answer was also timely and correct and with good explanation and a reference. Thank you sincerely, Accurate77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MLG

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor