KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ventresca de bonito

English translation: ventresca tuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ventresca de bonito
English translation:ventresca tuna
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:17 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Menus
Spanish term or phrase: ventresca de bonito
Ventresca / ventrisca de bonito.

This is part of a restaurant menu.
serena
ventresca tuna
Explanation:
I would suggest leaving the ventresca as it is. See examples:

"Ventresca" is the Spanish word for the underside of the fish where the fat is more concentrated, giving a very succulent, moist fillet. This is probably the most desirable part of the tuna fish available.

http://www.tapas.co.uk/Fish.html

There are numerous types of tuna, with the white bonito and yellow fin being the best, these are line caught. Of the two types the “Ventresca” is the finest and most sought after coming from the underside of the fish giving a very succulent moist fillet, whilst the White Bonito is lower in fat and very delicate.

http://www.tondonia.co.uk/html/spanish_provisions.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-10 11:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VENTRESCA TUNA
Well, there’s no question about it in Tunaland: Ventresca is it. Ventresca is the category you need when you want an extra-special tuna treat, or when you want to make your family or friends gasp with amazement and delight.
What is ventresca? The name comes from the Italian word for belly, which is “ventre.” Yup, you guessed it, ventresca is canned tuna made from the tuna’s belly, from the sexy, velvety hunk known in sushi bars as “toro.” Happily, there are a good many ventresca brands in the U.S. right now from Italy and Spain.
Here are three great brands of ventresca:
-Tre Torri Ventresca Di Tonno
-Buon Italia Ventresca Di Tonno, Tuna Belly in Pure Olive Oil
-Albo Filetes De Atun Blanco, Ventresca
http://www.msnbc.com/news/913977.asp?cp1=1

The mail-order company Zingerman\'s sells Portuguese ventresca tuna. Ventresca refers not to a species but to the tender portion from the belly of albacore tuna; it is available for $15 for a 4-ounce tin (or $56 per four-pack), not including shipping. Ventresca and other upscale tuna is also available online from Dean & DeLuca and Tavolo.com.
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/features/food/orl-food-072601...

. Ventresca or ventreche tuna comes from the fatty belly of the fish. This recipe from the October 2003 Saveur magazine serves 6-8.
http://www.denverpost.com/Stories/0,1413,36~41~1650388,00.ht...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12ventresca tuna
Nikki Graham
5tuna fish
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuna fish


Explanation:
the belly part

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ventresca tuna


Explanation:
I would suggest leaving the ventresca as it is. See examples:

"Ventresca" is the Spanish word for the underside of the fish where the fat is more concentrated, giving a very succulent, moist fillet. This is probably the most desirable part of the tuna fish available.

http://www.tapas.co.uk/Fish.html

There are numerous types of tuna, with the white bonito and yellow fin being the best, these are line caught. Of the two types the “Ventresca” is the finest and most sought after coming from the underside of the fish giving a very succulent moist fillet, whilst the White Bonito is lower in fat and very delicate.

http://www.tondonia.co.uk/html/spanish_provisions.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-10 11:32:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VENTRESCA TUNA
Well, there’s no question about it in Tunaland: Ventresca is it. Ventresca is the category you need when you want an extra-special tuna treat, or when you want to make your family or friends gasp with amazement and delight.
What is ventresca? The name comes from the Italian word for belly, which is “ventre.” Yup, you guessed it, ventresca is canned tuna made from the tuna’s belly, from the sexy, velvety hunk known in sushi bars as “toro.” Happily, there are a good many ventresca brands in the U.S. right now from Italy and Spain.
Here are three great brands of ventresca:
-Tre Torri Ventresca Di Tonno
-Buon Italia Ventresca Di Tonno, Tuna Belly in Pure Olive Oil
-Albo Filetes De Atun Blanco, Ventresca
http://www.msnbc.com/news/913977.asp?cp1=1

The mail-order company Zingerman\'s sells Portuguese ventresca tuna. Ventresca refers not to a species but to the tender portion from the belly of albacore tuna; it is available for $15 for a 4-ounce tin (or $56 per four-pack), not including shipping. Ventresca and other upscale tuna is also available online from Dean & DeLuca and Tavolo.com.
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/features/food/orl-food-072601...

. Ventresca or ventreche tuna comes from the fatty belly of the fish. This recipe from the October 2003 Saveur magazine serves 6-8.
http://www.denverpost.com/Stories/0,1413,36~41~1650388,00.ht...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=ventresca+tuna&btnG=Google+Se...
    Reference: http://thespanishtable.hypermart.net/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kathy Figueroa
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  xxxTracyG
1 hr

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  louisajay
2 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 hrs

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
6 hrs
  -> Again, many thanks for your agrees

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs