KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

abarrancadero

English translation: gully / ravine


12:56 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: abarrancadero
I am preparing a spanish geography glossary and I am having a problem to ranslate some terms directly into greek. So, I thought that you people may give me the equivalent in english so I can search in english->greek resources. Thank you for your time.
Ilias PETALAS
English translation:gully / ravine
Explanation:
according to the DRAE, this is a: sitio donde es fácil abarrancarse

as abarrancar is to form gullies and/or ravines, it may actually mean a gully or ravine.

HTH, but not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-10 13:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, if it\'s a sitio, perhaps ravine area or gully area would be more appropriate
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gully / ravine
Nikki Graham
4 +2precipiceSheilann
5cliff / precipice
Cecilia Della Croce
4running aground
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running aground


Explanation:
This seems to be a version of "abarrancar" which means "to bog down" or "to run aground" in the sea.

"barranca" is a hill

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: "barranca" is a gully or a ravine, not a hill.
12 mins
  -> The source is above from Oxford that states in the RPl area, at least, "barranca" is a hill. However, I did not give "hill" as the answer. If my source is wrong (Oxford), then I stand corrected. Generally Oxford is a very good source. Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precipice


Explanation:
According to Cassels's dictionary.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura rutigliano
22 mins

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gully / ravine


Explanation:
according to the DRAE, this is a: sitio donde es fácil abarrancarse

as abarrancar is to form gullies and/or ravines, it may actually mean a gully or ravine.

HTH, but not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-10 13:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, if it\'s a sitio, perhaps ravine area or gully area would be more appropriate

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, I translated geographical terms as ravine
22 mins

agree  MLG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you both

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cliff / precipice


Explanation:
The definition in Spanish is:
abarrancadero = sitio desde donde es fácil abarrancarse (meterse en un barranco = precipicio). You can also find it under "desbarrancadero"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339