KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Emprendedor

English translation: entrepreneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emprendedor
English translation:entrepreneur
Entered by: swisstell

13:42 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Emprendedor
Nuestra compañía nació como una empresa familiar, con la vocación y el empuje de los EMPRENDEDORES.
Accents
entrepreneurs
Explanation:
is the word in English (but of French origin)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entrepreneurs
swisstell
4 +5entrepeneur
Nikki Graham
5 +2driven by a commitment to entrepreneurshipJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2EnterprisingManuel Plaza
4entrepeneurial spirit
David Russi
4adventurous/ adventurerxavi65
4 -1adventurous/ adventurerxavi65


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enterprising


Explanation:
Referred to as having iniative to start new things

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 min

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, you have to make a phrase in English and you can't with this
4 mins

agree  George Rabel: why not Jane? "Our company started as a family affair thanks to the enterprising spirit, vocation and drive of its founders.." or something like that
1 hr

neutral  GoodWords: Query term is a noun; this is an adjective. It only works with rewording as George says. But why bother, when "entrepreneurs" fits perfectly?
2 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey: Something along George's way would be fine.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driven by a commitment to entrepreneurship


Explanation:
would cover it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 13:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word is entrepreneur in English BUT you can\'t make a phrase with that in this context here

they are moved to action by a spirit of entrepreneurship

the gerund will not work here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:45:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

empuje= driven

vocaciön= ship, added to the end of entrepreneurs

that\'s the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 17:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note to Manual

If you post ONE word for ANOTHER word, it does not show that you are rewriting sentence. Therefore, it looks wrong. If you plan to rewrite the sentence, which is often necessary, you have to explain. You can\'t just throw out a word without sentence context because it does not make any sense.

cheers


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: i prefer driven by the spirit of enterpreneurship
58 mins

agree  MLG
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entrepreneurs


Explanation:
is the word in English (but of French origin)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: tell that to George Bush who claimed the French problem was the lack of word for "entrepreneur" !
13 mins
  -> thanks, CMJ. Intend to send a copy to "W" by email.

agree  Terejimenez
35 mins
  -> gracias, Teresa

agree  GoodWords: CMJ, that's priceless! Do you have a reference?
2 hrs
  -> good words, GoodWords! Thanks.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: GoodWords, search the Web for "George Bush" + sayings + entrepreneur
4 hrs

agree  Walter Pilimon
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adventurous/ adventurer


Explanation:
Maybe also entrepreneur

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: definitely not this
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adventurous/ adventurer


Explanation:
Maybe also entrepreneur

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
entrepeneur


Explanation:
is a possible transaltion, meaning: a person who undertskes or controls a business or enterprise and bears the risk of profit or loss (New Shorter Oxford)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2003-11-10 14:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, excuse the typing errors, I was in a hurry to go to lunch!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: also
1 min

agree  Katherine Matles
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: entrepreneurs ... seems to refer to the founding family themselves, rahter than to their entrepreneurial spirit as such.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that's what I understood and thanks all

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepeneurial spirit


Explanation:
with the dedication and drive that come from an entrepeneurial spirit

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305