KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pero cuando juega el basketbol

English translation: But when he plays basketball...


17:21 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Pero cuando juega el basketbol
It is where 3 junior high students are talking and one of the guys and girls are talking in spanish so that the third boy will not understand. Then they start to make fun of him.
Mariah Fiorillo
English translation:But when he plays basketball...
Explanation:
He must do something funny when he plays
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11But when he plays basketball...
William Stein
4 +3pero cuando juega el basquetbol
Ivannia Garcia
5 +2but when he is playing basketball
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
But when he plays basketball...


Explanation:
He must do something funny when he plays

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
2 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins

agree  Sally van der Graaff: However, I think "jugar" takes "a", which would make "pero cuando juega al basketball" correct
8 mins
  -> good point

agree  Luciano Monteiro
11 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
38 mins

agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
7 hrs

agree  maris253
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but when he is playing basketball


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Alice

agree  Sally van der Graaff
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sally

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pero cuando juega el basquetbol


Explanation:
I know I'm repeating what others said before, but I have an aclaratory statement. I looked in the Urban slang dictionary, and it seems that "me gusta jugar al basquetbol" is standard stuff in spanish class, something you can't escape from. so they probably included it in their conversation to give the third boy something he may know in spanish.

see below for the copy-paste of this:

me gusta jugar al basquetbol
Click once to rate this definition: (votes: 2)
something that you cant esacpe in spanish class!! AHAHAHAHAH IT WILL OWN YOU ALLL!!!!
Me gusta jugar al basquetbol, y eres un violatador de lagartos.

I wouldn't translate it because the whole point is that the phrase has to be in spanish in order to be able to make fun of the boy.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: good idea here - could very well be.
3 hrs
  -> tks!!! :))

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Just reread my comment above, and realized that I typed "basketball" instead of "basquetbol" -- oops!
6 hrs

agree  liliherre: you are right!!!
22 hrs
  -> tks!!!!! :)