KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

olla común

English translation: potluck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:olla común
English translation:potluck
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

17:46 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: olla común
Término usado para describir una comida que va a ser repartida entre muchas personas, que por alguna razón (huelgas-marchas-emergencias-etc) no pueden conseguirla en forma individual, apelando a la solidaridad, donación, etc.
Carmen Rodriguez
potluck
Explanation:
This is the term we always use when everyone contributes something. Since you never know what people are going to bring, it is called a "potluck"

Random House

2. Also called potÆluck supÆper, potÆluck dinÆner, potÆluck lunchÆ. a meal, esp. for a large group, to which participants bring various foods to be shared.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 17:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A potluck is not due to an emergency, but rather an agreement ahead of time.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7soup kitchen
Luis Arri Cibils
5 +4potluck
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
olla comun
potluck


Explanation:
This is the term we always use when everyone contributes something. Since you never know what people are going to bring, it is called a "potluck"

Random House

2. Also called potÆluck supÆper, potÆluck dinÆner, potÆluck lunchÆ. a meal, esp. for a large group, to which participants bring various foods to be shared.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 17:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A potluck is not due to an emergency, but rather an agreement ahead of time.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff: Very good, Michael. BTW, the term "potluck" now has a secondary meaning as well, regarding accepting whatever comes by chance
2 mins
  -> thank you, Sally - for news on the secondary meaning, also - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
3 mins
  -> thank you, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  ujjwal: seems right on the mark
11 mins
  -> thank you, ujjwal - Mike :)

agree  SCosta
32 mins
  -> thank you, SCosta - Mike :)

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Bravo!
36 mins
  -> thank you, Madeleine - Mike :)

agree  Catherine Norton
1 hr
  -> thank you, Catherine - Mike :)

disagree  Refugio: Potluck is a term used mainly among family and friends, not applicable to providing food for large numbers of people "que no pueden conseguirla."
4 hrs
  -> That's what I though, initially, too, Ruth. But if you look at Sally's agreement above, you will see that it also has the secondary meaning of accepting whatever comes along by chance. Mike :)

disagree  LGH: the participants aren't taking food in this case...they are asking for it and it is being provided for them
2 days6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
soup kitchen


Explanation:
From Simon & Schuster (olla común o popular)


Abajo te copio de la NET dos de los muchos ejemplos de uso de ollas populares o comunes (soup kitchens)uno durante la crisis económica en la Argentina, y el otro en una huelga en N.J.

41. Red Cross Red Crescent - News
... Comedor popular, the soup kitchen run by the Argentine Red Cross plays an important
role in helping the community to survive the current socio-economic crisis ...
www.ifrc.org/docs/news/02/053101/ - 30k - Cached - More pages from this site



Strikers in Lodi, NJ 1926
... the four other branches of striking women they ran a soup kitchen to feed ... was little
expense and these soup kitchens greatly helped the morale of the strikers. ...
www.weisbord.org/Lodi.htm - 7k - Cached


The strike in Passaic had started on January 26th . On March 11th a picket line of 8000 strikers marched from Passaic to Lodi. The ready workers in the dye plant poured out of the gates and the strike was organized with daily picket lines and mass meetings. Delegates from that mill met with the Strike Committee which ran the strike and met every day at the Passaic headquarters. Of course the black workers joined the union on equal terms. The women in Lodi were also organized. These Italian women were not mill workers like those in Passaic, they were mothers of big families and housewives. They were organized into a branch of the United Council of Working Class Housewives. Like the four other branches of striking women they ran a soup kitchen to feed the children. Most of the food they got by donations from stores so that there was little expense and these soup kitchens greatly helped the morale of the strikers.



Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
5 hrs

agree  maris253
10 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
11 hrs

agree  laura rutigliano
15 hrs

agree  LGH: soup kitchens were common in britain during the war
2 days5 hrs