KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

las apariencias engañan

English translation: you can't judge a book by its cover/all that glitters is not gold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las apariencias engañan
English translation:you can't judge a book by its cover/all that glitters is not gold
Entered by: verbis

18:54 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: las apariencias engañan
quisiera saber si esta frase tiene traducción
faimy
you can't judge a book by its cover
Explanation:
you can't judge a book by its cover


my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vamos, no hay que llorar sobre leche derramada.” ILUSTRACIÓN Don’t
(or can’t) judge a book by its cover. Las apariencias engañan. ...
www.coreknowledge.org/CKproto2/resrcs/Spanish/ 2/2-I.%20Language_8.Famil%20Sayings.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To have Monday pneumonia. Las apariencias engañan. Never judge a book by
its cover. Mala hierba nunca muere. A bad penny always turns up again. ...
www.englishcom.com.mx/tips/diccionario.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: of course there is no literal translation, it is a proverb after all

Lidia Están, May 20, 2002. I agree Instead of \"You can\'t judge a book by
its cover\", in Spanish we say \"las apariencias engañan\", Reply. Anonymous, ...
www.mylanguageexchange.com/HManRatings.asp?GId=109

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las apariencias engañan (don’t judge a book by its cover): En inglés, equivale
a no juzgues un libro por su tapa y es la mejor definición para no caer en ...
www.arcom.net/belca/del_dicho/l.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 19:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which actually means: No se puede juzgar por las apariencias..................

before saying a book is good one has got to read it,.........

ciaooooooooooooooo
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7looks can be deceiving
Marian Greenfield
5 +6appearances can be deceptive
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +7you can't judge a book by its cover
verbis
4 +4appearances are deceiving
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +3Things aren't always what they seem.
William Stein
5appearances can be deceptiveManuel Ca�edo
4 +1all that glitters is not gold
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appearances are deceiving


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3900 hits on google

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no need to say anything else
2 hrs

agree  Carolingua: this is the translation; it's also a common expression in English
4 hrs

agree  colemh
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you can't judge a book by its cover


Explanation:
you can't judge a book by its cover


my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vamos, no hay que llorar sobre leche derramada.” ILUSTRACIÓN Don’t
(or can’t) judge a book by its cover. Las apariencias engañan. ...
www.coreknowledge.org/CKproto2/resrcs/Spanish/ 2/2-I.%20Language_8.Famil%20Sayings.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:57:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To have Monday pneumonia. Las apariencias engañan. Never judge a book by
its cover. Mala hierba nunca muere. A bad penny always turns up again. ...
www.englishcom.com.mx/tips/diccionario.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: of course there is no literal translation, it is a proverb after all

Lidia Están, May 20, 2002. I agree Instead of \"You can\'t judge a book by
its cover\", in Spanish we say \"las apariencias engañan\", Reply. Anonymous, ...
www.mylanguageexchange.com/HManRatings.asp?GId=109

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 18:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las apariencias engañan (don’t judge a book by its cover): En inglés, equivale
a no juzgues un libro por su tapa y es la mejor definición para no caer en ...
www.arcom.net/belca/del_dicho/l.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 19:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which actually means: No se puede juzgar por las apariencias..................

before saying a book is good one has got to read it,.........

ciaooooooooooooooo

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: es mejor traducirlo con un dicho como propone verbis
5 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: very nice
6 mins

agree  Stephen McCann
35 mins

agree  xxxTracyG
49 mins

agree  luciasan
1 hr

agree  colemh: muy cierto
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
las apariencias engañan
appearances can be deceptive


Explanation:
Oxford

las apariencias engañan appearances can
be deceptive

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins
  -> thank you, andycw - Mike :)

agree  Mariana Solanet
17 mins
  -> thank you, Mariana - Mike :)

agree  Manuel Ca�edo: otra vez te me has adelantado mike.
23 mins
  -> thank you, Manuel - Mike :)

agree  H.Endres
32 mins
  -> thank you, H.Endres - Mike :)

agree  margaret caulfield: a possibility
49 mins
  -> thank you, Margaret - Mike :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thank you, estel377 - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
las apariencias engañan
Things aren't always what they seem.


Explanation:
Another option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appearances can be deceptive


Explanation:
La frase aparece en el Diccionario Oxford Bilingüe en la entrada Apariencias con el siguiente equivalente: appearances can be deceptive. Un saludo.


Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all that glitters is not gold


Explanation:
Otra idea, una variación; a pesar de que el equivalente existe (no todo lo que brilla/ reluce es oro)creo que el significado en el fondo es el mismo que "las apariencias engañan". Tal vez te sirva en tu contexto.

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 mins
  -> gracias y saludos. I liked your option, too

neutral  GoodWords: Este refrán equivale a la mitad de la frase, la mitad que falta es "all that is gold does not glitter".
25 mins
  -> Sinceramente, no conocía esa segunda parte, gracias. De todos modos la mayoría de las veces se usa la primera parte solamente

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
las apariencias engañan
looks can be deceiving


Explanation:
there are many ways to express this in English, but the above is pretty standard

LOOKs Can Be Deceiving
LOOKs Can Be Deceiving By Kalena Jordan - April 22, 2002. You may have heard that
Looksmart have made some changes to their business model lately. ...
Description: Article examining and criticising Looksmart's change to a pay-per-click service.
Category: Computers > Internet > Searching > Directories > Looksmart
www.searchengineguide.com/kalena/2002/0422_kj1.html - 15k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Looks Can Be Deceiving
Looks Can Be Deceiving. In 1913 Mario Ponzo presented the well-known
railroad track illusion in which two identical bars are drawn ...
www.thursdaysclassroom.com/15jun00/ponzo.html - 3k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Get It Growing Television
Looks Can Be Deceiving If it looks bad on your plants and trees, are
you sure it’s really bad? In this week’s edition of “Get ...
www.lsuagcenter.com/Communications/GETITGROW/ThisWeek/ Television/GIGTV091401/GIGTV091401index.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

An API's looks can be deceiving
... Java Traps. An API's looks can be deceiving. Penetrate the hidden complexities
that spoil simple conceptual models of Java APIs. Summary ...
www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-06-2001/ jw-0622-traps.html - 67k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Looks Can be Deceiving
... Looks can be deceiving. The medicine you buy across the borders may
be unsafe or ineffective. Don't risk your health. This resource ...
www.fda.gov/cder/consumerinfo/border.htm - 11k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Looks can be deceiving.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Don't risk your health. www.FDA.gov/cder 1-888-INFO-FDA US DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
AND HUMAN SERVICES US Food and Drug Administration Looks can be deceiving. ...
www.fda.gov/cder/consumerinfo/border.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fda.gov ]

Looks Can Be Deceiving - Infrastructure Research Center - CIO
Home > Research Centers > Infrastructure Research Center > Looks Can
Be Deceiving Looks Can Be Deceiving By Scott Berinato. Microsoft ...
www.cio.com/research/infrastructure/ edit/091401_xp.html - 26k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Northoftampa: Looks can be deceiving
printer version. Looks can be deceiving. Gaither has no dominant big man and doesn't
appear to do any one thing really well. Yet the team has a 15-4 start. ...
www.sptimes.com/2002/01/25/Northoftampa/ Looks_can_be_deceivin.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Line56.com: Looks can be Deceiving
... Looks can be Deceiving E-manufacturers focus on customer service and sales, ...
www.line56.com/articles/default.asp?ArticleID=3429 - 48k - Nov 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Roman Catholicism
... Roman Catholicism. Looks Can Be Deceiving (Especially When You WANT To Be Deceived)
A Study in the Tactics of Roman Catholic Apologists. by James White. ...
www.aomin.org/looks1.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
5 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: apariencias, no se refiere solo a personas y la elección en inglés parece restringir el significado
17 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is very common everyday usage in the USA
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Or appeaances can be deceiving
1 hr

agree  xxxL. Ferrero
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
3 hrs