KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

primario de vuelo

English translation: Flight Dispatcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primario de vuelo
English translation:Flight Dispatcher
Entered by: Mary Bauer

20:04 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: primario de vuelo
This is some designation within the Spanish air fleet... it mentions the "Primario de Vuelo" as well as the "Primario de Trafico Aereo" ... I assume they are Spanish military positions, as they are referring to people. ie. El Primario de Vuelo autoriza el despegue, y controla la aeronave hasta que...
Mary Bauer
Spain
Flight Dispatcher
Explanation:
This seldom heard of position is the one that schedules all flights, aircrafts, and must know weight capacity, routes, and be able to reroute flights (among other duties). The information is then used by the Air Traffic Controlers. My son-in-law is a Dispathcher for Alaska Airlines/Horizon.
Selected response from:

MLG
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Flight Dispatcher
MLG
4primary (flight) instrumentddot
2Air Traffic Controller
Ann Louise Rodríguez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary (flight) instrument


Explanation:
Creo que hace referencia a instrumentos: Instrumento Primario de Vuelo. Una manera más indicada de describirlo en español es usando "indicadores" en vez de "instrumentos". En el párrafo que sigue habla de la modificación de un sistema de control de vuelo que incluye el primario:

All Weather Flight Control System (AWFCS) The AWFCS modification is necessitated to alleviate reliability and maintainability problems presently being experienced due to the aging (or rather aged) avionics systems on the C-141. The system's functionality includes: autopilot, autothrottle, yaw damping, ground collision warning, primary flight instrument display, and warning display. LRUs installed by this modification (4 6x8" AMLCD Display Units (DUs), 2 Automatic Flight Control Processors (AFCPs), 2 Display Processor Units (DPUs), and 2 Display Avionics Management Units) replace approximately 19 antiquated LRUs, Indicators, and Controls. Additionally, a new Ground Collision Avoidance System (GCAS) and Multi-function Standby Airspeed/Attitude/Altitude Indicator (w/independant airdata source) are installed during this modification.

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Air Traffic Controller


Explanation:
Hi there,

In any airport it'll be the person who works in the "tower" and controls all landings and take off.

Saludos,

Ann Louise


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?q=Air+traffic+controller&ie=UTF-...
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flight Dispatcher


Explanation:
This seldom heard of position is the one that schedules all flights, aircrafts, and must know weight capacity, routes, and be able to reroute flights (among other duties). The information is then used by the Air Traffic Controlers. My son-in-law is a Dispathcher for Alaska Airlines/Horizon.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks.