KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

jardín maternal

English translation: day care nursery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jardín maternal
English translation:day care nursery
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

01:55 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: jardín maternal
jardín maternal y jardín de infantes
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
nursery day care
Explanation:
es jardin maternal
kindergarden es jardin de infantes
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8nursery day care
Mariana Solanet
5Day Care / Pre-schoolMaria-Jose Pastor
5daycare center/early childhood education center
Laura Tamayo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nursery day care


Explanation:
es jardin maternal
kindergarden es jardin de infantes
Suerte!

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins

agree  ACPTranslations: That's it!
24 mins

agree  PB Trans
32 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: day care nursery is good placed
4 hrs

agree  Edward Lum
4 hrs

agree  MLG
4 hrs

agree  luciasan
7 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
daycare center/early childhood education center


Explanation:
guardería o kinder

Laura Tamayo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Day Care / Pre-school


Explanation:
Si es para EEUU yo diria Day Care y Pre-school. Kindergarten es el primer año escolar obligatorio, los niños entran en su mayoria, dependiendo del estado con 5 años ya cumplidos. En algunos estados los tienen que cumplir antes del 1 Enero.

Day care es para los bebes y pre-school va de los 2/3 años hasta empezar el kindergarten.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152