KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

subsede

English translation: branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subsede
English translation:branch
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

02:22 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: subsede
subsede de la Universidad XXX
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
campus / branch
Explanation:
A branch of .... University.
One of the campuses of .... University.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2campus / branch
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4branch officeddot
4 -1(university) extension
Carolingua


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch office


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esa.

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campus / branch


Explanation:
A branch of .... University.
One of the campuses of .... University.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susy

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(university) extension


Explanation:
I believe it's also called this. "university extension" had many hits in Google, here are a few:

Iowa State University Extension - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Iowa State University Extension provides information and distance education on
home, family, youth, business, agriculture, farm, natural resources, and ...
www.extension.iastate.edu/ - 15k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Food Safety Project - Iowa State University Extension - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Iowa State University Extension believes that resources are needed for consumers,
educators and students to access research-based, unbiased information on food ...
Descripción: Links to news and resources for educators and consumers and research by the Food Safety Consortium.
Categoría: Science > Technology > Food Science > Food Safety
www.extension.iastate.edu/foodsafety/ - 8k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.extension.iastate.edu ]

Michigan State University Extension | Home - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Michigan State University Extension URL: http://www.msue.msu.edu Please direct site
questions to webdir@msue.msu.edu Design by: Noah Ullmann Last updated: 07/23 ...
Descripción: Links to offices across Michigan, thousands of print and data resources, calendars, and other information...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > MSU Extension
www.msue.msu.edu/ - 9k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

OSU Extension - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Ohio State University Extension, ... Our Vision. Ohio State University Extension
is broadly recognized throughout the state as a premier educational network. ...
Descripción: Aims to improve the lives of Ohioans through research-based education programs in the areas of agricultur...
Categoría: Science > Agriculture > Education > Cooperative Extension
www.ag.ohio-state.edu/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

MU Extension, University of Missouri-Columbia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... University of Missouri President Elson S. Floyd announced that direct administrative
responsibility for UM System Outreach and Extension will be transferred to ...
muextension.missouri.edu/ - 29k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Utah State University Extension - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Fall Vegetables November 01, 2003 How to Help Youth Develop Talents October 27,
2003 Extension Names New ... COPYRIGHT 2001-2003 UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY, LOGAN UT ...
extension.usu.edu/ - 19k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Oregon State University Extension Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Skip to page content. Oregon State University Extension Service. Open Minds.
Open doors. OSU Home | Find Answers | Find People | County Offices, ...
Descripción: Provides education and information based on timely research to help Oregonians solve problems and...
Categoría: Science > Agriculture > Education > Cooperative Extension
extension.oregonstate.edu/ - 20k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to the Montana Extension Service Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Montana State University Extension Service is an educational resource dedicated
to improving the quality of people's lives by providing research-based ...
Descripción: Provides research-based knowledge to strengthen the social, economic and environmental well-being...
Categoría: Science > Agriculture > Education > Cooperative Extension
extn.msu.montana.edu/ - 49k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Harvard University Extension School 2003-04 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Choose a Related Website. ...
Descripción: Offers part-time study in the evenings on an open-enrollment basis. Browse course offerings, download...
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > Division of Continuing Education
www.extension.harvard.edu/ - 13k - 9 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

UC Davis Extension - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... UC Davis Extension has been the premiere provider of continuing education in the ... all
of our courses meet the rigorous standards of the University of California ...
Descripción: Offers the Sacramento region and beyond a variety of online and on-site courses.
Categoría: Reference > Education > ... > Davis > Departments and Programs
universityextension.ucdavis.edu/ - 22k - 8 Nov 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Lo siento, Caro, pero "extension" en estos ejemplos que das, se refiere a "extensión cultural" (aporte de la Univ. a la ciudadanía)
3 hrs