KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gabinete psicopedagógico

English translation: psycho-social support department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gabinete psicopedagógico
English translation:psycho-social support department
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

02:35 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gabinete psicopedagógico
gabinete psicopedagógico de una escuela
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
psycho-social support department
Explanation:
esta sería mi versión. no solo hay un psicólogo, sino que en un gabinete de este tipo hay asistentes sociales, especialistas en psicología educativa, etc
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5psycho-social support department
Cecilia Della Croce
5Educational Council/Committee on Mental Health
MLG
2 +2school psychologist
Carolingua
4 -1psychopedagogic cabinet
swisstell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gabinete psicopedagógico
psychopedagogic cabinet


Explanation:
see website below


    Reference: http://www.hogardenenes.org.ar/homes.htm
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: the site you mention is a school in Buenos Aires and unfortunately for the institution the translation into English is not exactly flawlessthe text
28 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Educational Council/Committee on Mental Health


Explanation:
Literal trans. This could be the On-site School/District Psycologist.

pedagogico= educational

gabinete= [gobierno] cabinet

psico= psyche

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school psychologist


Explanation:
In the United States there is generally a school psychologist that works at the school itself.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
8 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: I think it's convenient
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
psycho-social support department


Explanation:
esta sería mi versión. no solo hay un psicólogo, sino que en un gabinete de este tipo hay asistentes sociales, especialistas en psicología educativa, etc

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
57 mins
  -> Saludos, Ernesto

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs
  -> : )

agree  Martin Harvey: Something along this way according to context would be fine I think.
9 hrs
  -> : )

agree  verbis
21 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, colegas

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos