KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

por lo expuesto

English translation: By virtue of/ In view of/ Considering the aforesaid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por lo expuesto
English translation:By virtue of/ In view of/ Considering the aforesaid
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

02:42 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: por lo expuesto
Por lo expuesto, solicito que...
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
By virtue of/ In view of/ Considering the aforesaid
Explanation:
Unas opciones.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5By virtue of/ In view of/ Considering the aforesaid
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5 +2consequently
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2based on the foregoing/based on the above statements
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5Therefore I request the following (from Your Honor)Accents
5therefore, I request
Mariela Malanij
3As it is hereinbefore mentioned, I request...
med80


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
By virtue of/ In view of/ Considering the aforesaid


Explanation:
Unas opciones.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Ernesto. Cualquiera de tus opciones es correcta para un contexto legal, pero María no especificó.
51 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
51 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: it's right
3 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
10 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based on the foregoing/based on the above statements


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 02:46:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could even say: In witness whereof


[PDF] STOP PAYMENT REQUEST
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Based on the above statements, I (we) request that the Municipal Employees’
Retirement System of Michigan issue a replacement check. ...
www.mersofmich.com/formfiles/form_37.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Form 2824, Application Claiming Lost, Destroyed, Undelivered or ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of Decals I certify the following: 7. 8. Based on the above statements,
I request that the Department of Treasury issue replacement decals. ...
mel.lib.mi.us/michigan/02taxforms/2824f_2933_7.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: Good option :-)
42 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, SusyZ!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Luiroi. OK para contexto legal, que no parece ser el caso. En correspondencia comercial se obvia lo obvio y todos quedan más contentos.
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consequently


Explanation:
This is what I use in business letters.
HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
1 min
  -> Gracias, MLG

agree  SusyZ: Very valid for a business doc. Saludos Ma. Eugenia:-)
33 mins
  -> Gracias, SusyZ

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therefore, I request


Explanation:
Es típico de escritos legales como demandas.

Mariela Malanij
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 107

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Therefore I request the following (from Your Honor)


Explanation:
... en caso de que sea un escrito solicitandole algo a un Juez.

Es una formula muy tipica.

Accents
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As it is hereinbefore mentioned, I request...


Explanation:
mentioned or stated.

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22