KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Parque Móvil del Estado

English translation: National Vehicle Fleet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Parque Móvil del Estado
English translation:National Vehicle Fleet

09:06 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Parque Móvil del Estado
This comes from the 'Boletin Oficial del Estado' under the 'Ministerio de Administraciones Publicas' and refers to a Royal Decree relating to the 'integracion de los servcios perifericos del organismo autonomo Parque Móvil del Estado en las Delegaciones y Subdelegaciones del Gobierno.'
Annette
State Vehicle Fleet / National Vehicle Fleet
Explanation:
Hi Annette,

I would point out that the fleet in question includes not just cars, but all types of vehicles, such as buses, motorcycles, lorries ad a long etc.

There are lots of references to "State Vehicle Fleet" (900 plus hits), but most in the U.S., where one would take it to mean State in the sense we understand in Spain as provinces. Therefore, it might be better to name it the "National Vehicle Fleet" (300 plus hits).

Here are a couple of examples, although there still might be an even more precise term:

Transportation Vehicle Efficiency - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The following graph , "National Vehicle Fleet Efficiencies," presents the average
efficiency of the national vehicle fleet for both cars and light-trucks as ...
envstudies.brown.edu/Thesis/2002/Dyer/ Transportation%20Vehicle%20Efficiency.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Project Profile: Assessment of the Road Transport Sector Vehicle ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The objective of the road transport sector study in Tanzania was to set up an information
base on the country's national vehicle fleet, indicating, among others ...
www.gopa.de/en/projects/ie/rdtm/tssmp/p23.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Many thanks Alvaro! I think you're right about the fleet not just being cars but other vehicles so I've chosen your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3State Fleet (of cars)
Nikki Graham
5state-owned fleet vehicles
David Russi
5State owned carsManuel Plaza
4State Vehicle Fleet / National Vehicle Fleet
moken


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State owned cars


Explanation:
It refers to the automobiles which belong to the State.

SEC J, STMT 5 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The following laws and regulations apply to the use of all state cars:
1. State-owned cars shall be used for official state business only. ...
www.fis.ncsu.edu/procman-j/j5_96.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state-owned fleet vehicles


Explanation:
Una forma de expresarlo


    Reference: http://www.longwood.edu/vpaf/final_policy_base/7000/7209.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Parque Móvil del Estado
State Fleet (of cars)


Explanation:
I think you could probably get away with not stating "of cars"

The Royal Fleet
... Royce motor car. Often one or more of the State fleet of cars will be
sent ahead to be available at the destination. Even when visits ...
www.darkforce.com/royce/royal.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Governor's Press Releases
... Governor John G. Rowland today announced a dramatic reduction in the state fleet
of cars, SUV’s and small trucks, resulting in savings of more than $25 ...
www.das.state.ct.us/news/news_display_doc.asp?F_ID=37 - 5k

Island Packet Online: A look at some recommendations from the ...
... State Fleet Management should assume responsibility for managing the state fleet
of cars, vans, light trucks and other vehicles up to one-ton capacity. ...
www.islandpacket.com/news/state/regional/ story/2909815p-2676572c.html - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

General Assembly
... There is no fiscal impact concerning insurance on the state fleet. The
state fleet of cars are located in many geographical locations. ...
www.cga.state.ct.us/ps99/Lcoamd/ 1999LCO06470-R00-AMD.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] AI: SR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... State Fleet Management (SFM) should assume responsibility for managing the State
Fleet of cars, vans, light trucks and other vehicles up to one-ton capacity. ...
www.mapcommission.sc.gov/pdf/ Summary%20of%20Recommendations.pdf - 9 Nov 2003


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-11-11 09:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for examples of not using \"of cars\", see the Google refs (in red)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, in Eurodicautom also
2 hrs
  -> Really? That's interesting, thanks

agree  xxxTracyG
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Vehicle Fleet / National Vehicle Fleet


Explanation:
Hi Annette,

I would point out that the fleet in question includes not just cars, but all types of vehicles, such as buses, motorcycles, lorries ad a long etc.

There are lots of references to "State Vehicle Fleet" (900 plus hits), but most in the U.S., where one would take it to mean State in the sense we understand in Spain as provinces. Therefore, it might be better to name it the "National Vehicle Fleet" (300 plus hits).

Here are a couple of examples, although there still might be an even more precise term:

Transportation Vehicle Efficiency - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The following graph , "National Vehicle Fleet Efficiencies," presents the average
efficiency of the national vehicle fleet for both cars and light-trucks as ...
envstudies.brown.edu/Thesis/2002/Dyer/ Transportation%20Vehicle%20Efficiency.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Project Profile: Assessment of the Road Transport Sector Vehicle ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The objective of the road transport sector study in Tanzania was to set up an information
base on the country's national vehicle fleet, indicating, among others ...
www.gopa.de/en/projects/ie/rdtm/tssmp/p23.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)


moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925
Grading comment
Many thanks Alvaro! I think you're right about the fleet not just being cars but other vehicles so I've chosen your answer.