KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

según lo que más convenga

English translation: as deemed appropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:según lo que más convenga
English translation:as deemed appropriate
Entered by: marimm

11:19 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: según lo que más convenga
En aquellos casos en los que no se requiera se podrá establecer la elevación de la cimentación según lo que más convenga.
marimm
Germany
as deemed appropriate
Explanation:
or suitable
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5as deemed appropriate
David Russi
5 +1according to what is most advisable
Michael Powers (PhD)
5depending what's the most convinientManuel Plaza
5depending on what is best
Giles Bickford
4any means/method can be used to establish
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
según lo que más convenga
according to what is most advisable


Explanation:
straightforward

Oxford

1 a (ser aconsejable): no conviene beber alcohol durante el tratamiento it is not advisable

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depending what's the most convinient


Explanation:
My suggestion

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: depending ON
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as deemed appropriate


Explanation:
or suitable

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
8 mins

agree  mbc
38 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): this sounds great, dprussi - Mike :)
53 mins

agree  xxxTracyG
4 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
según lo que más convenga
any means/method can be used to establish


Explanation:
of course the above involves changing the sentence around, which is what I'd probably do.

In those cases in which it is not required, any means/method can be used to establish the foundation elevation (as opposed, I presume to being told how to do it)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depending on what is best


Explanation:
seems neat and uncomplicated

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222