KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

un satisfactorio grado de suficiencia

English translation: satisfactory level/degree of aptitude/capabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un satisfactorio grado de suficiencia
English translation:satisfactory level/degree of aptitude/capabilities
Entered by: Parrot

14:37 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ academic report
Spanish term or phrase: un satisfactorio grado de suficiencia
This is from a tutor's report on a prospective doctorate student, basically saying that he considers her suitable for the research programme (Reconocimiento de suficiencia investigadora). However, I find the wording of that last little bit a tad odd. Anybody care to help out?

TIA, MJ

Tomando como base la labor desarrollada por el doctorando en los diferentes cursos y .... bla bla bla, INFORMO que tras la finalización de su período de formación ha adquirido un satisfactorio grado de suficiencia
MJ Barber
Spain
satisfactory level/degree of aptitude/capabilities
Explanation:
suficiencia refers to "suficiencia investigadora" (research capabilities) in a doctorate.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I really agree with Alvaro here, but I think, as it IS a declaration of research capability, I have to work "capability" in somehow.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3satisfactory level/degree of aptitude/capabilities
Parrot
5 +1a satisfactory degree (level) of aptitude
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1is a satisfactory candidate; has reached a satisfactory level of competence
Marian Greenfield
4has acquired a satisfactory level of competence
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1xxx (person) has been considered apt/proficient
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satisfactory level/degree of aptitude/capabilities


Explanation:
suficiencia refers to "suficiencia investigadora" (research capabilities) in a doctorate.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I really agree with Alvaro here, but I think, as it IS a declaration of research capability, I have to work "capability" in somehow.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 mins

agree  George Rabel: yes
2 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
58 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a satisfactory degree (level) of aptitude


Explanation:
Oxford and context

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-11 14:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

suficiencia f
a (aptitud) aptitude;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes
2 mins
  -> thank you, George - Mike :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx (person) has been considered apt/proficient


Explanation:
Hi MJ,

I suppose it all depends on factors such as target audience, your own judgement and whether all this wordiness responds to a fixed protocol. "After finishing his/her training period, xxx has acquired a sufficient degree of aptitude" just down downright silly to me.

Additionally "tras la finalización de" sounds pretty silly to me too, that "la finalización de" seems redundant, doesn´t it?


I would simply say the after his/her training period, xxx (person) has been considered apt/proficient.

as i say, if this is a special formula it might need keeping, if not, for British English at least it needs cutting short.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I tend to agree with you and prefer proficient
41 mins
  -> thanks nikki. as i said, i think it would depend where the translation is intended for. :O) :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is a satisfactory candidate; has reached a satisfactory level of competence


Explanation:
your choice

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Marian, te aseguro que tu respuesta no estaba aquí cuando vi las otras. Me demoré buscando ejemplos. Pero me siento muy orgullosa de haber propuesto algo similar a lo que sugieres tú. ¡Saludos!
19 mins
  -> Hombre, eso pasa a menudo... es natural..... Un abrazo, msg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has acquired a satisfactory level of competence


Explanation:
Creo que no se puede dejar fuera "satisfactory" o "adequate" (pero no incluir ambos, porque suena redundante). En los ejemplos que doy se puede ver que "satisfactory" representa una calificación.


Schedule: Grades & Records,
... Performance of the student has demonstrated a satisfactory level of competence, showing an adequate level of understanding of course objectives ...
www.csufresno.edu/ClassSchedule/current/ grades&records/default.html - 11k - 10 Nov 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Confirmation of Doctoral Enrolment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... s), please provide details below: Self Evaluation Please indicate whether you believe you have demonstrated a satisfactory level of competence in the discipline ...
www.unilink.ac.nz/pdf/postgrad/confirm.pdf - Similar pages

video02.html
... B = Above average competence. C = Satisfactory level of competence. D = marginally
satisfactory competence. F = Unsatisfactory level of competence.
www.timearts.niu.edu/mara/video02.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879