KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Al rato tuve que sacar numeros de un saco, y yo saque numero 2 y 21

English translation: A while later I had to draw numbers from a bag, and I drew the numbers 2 and 21


16:53 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Al rato tuve que sacar numeros de un saco, y yo saque numero 2 y 21
Panama City
Gretchen
English translation:A while later I had to draw numbers from a bag, and I drew the numbers 2 and 21
Explanation:
This sounds like some sort of contest or raffle, so the proper term would be "draw" for sacar.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A while later I had to draw numbers from a bag, and I drew the numbers 2 and 21
Russell Gillis
4 +1Later I had to pull out numbers from a bag, and I pulled out numbers 2 and 21
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Later I had to pull out numbers from a bag, and I pulled out numbers 2 and 21


Explanation:
sounds like for a raffle

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Sorry Ivannia - didn't see your answer.
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A while later I had to draw numbers from a bag, and I drew the numbers 2 and 21


Explanation:
This sounds like some sort of contest or raffle, so the proper term would be "draw" for sacar.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
10 mins
  -> Thanks Tracy!