KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Fuimos a bailar a la playa. Pero estuvimos desnudos.

English translation: We went dancing on the beach. But we were naked.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fuimos a bailar a la playa. Pero estuvimos desnudos.
English translation:We went dancing on the beach. But we were naked.
Entered by: William Stein

16:54 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Fuimos a bailar a la playa. Pero estuvimos desnudos.
Panama City
Gretchen
We went dancing on the beach. But we were naked.
Explanation:
Sounds like fun.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We went dancing on the beach. But we were naked.
William Stein
2We went dancing on the beach. But we were all naked
verbis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We went dancing on the beach. But we were naked.


Explanation:
Sounds like fun.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG
13 mins

agree  Barbara Compañy: Estoy de acuerdo con que suena divertido... Saludos, William
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
We went dancing on the beach. But we were all naked


Explanation:
hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112