KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en metalico/ al contado

English translation: in hard cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en metalico y al contado
English translation:in hard cash
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

20:49 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: en metalico/ al contado
Is there any difference between en metalico and al contado? I have a history text, on the 19th century where they appear to refer to two different things.
Puede afirmarse que el pago en metálico y al contado, es decir, la inyección directa de liquidez a las arcas municipales, fue más una excepción que una regla.
Lorna O'Donoghue
in hard cash
Explanation:
the difference between the two is that in metálico is indeed "in cash" versus by check or other method, whereas al contado is also in cash, but right away, not some time down the road.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in spot cash
Parrot
5in hard cashPeter Bagney
4cash
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash


Explanation:
En metálico se usaba cuando los billetes no eran muy confiables y se preferían las monedas de oro o plata. Hoy en día pueden considerarse equivalentes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-11 20:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podrias poner como in gold or silver

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in hard cash


Explanation:
the difference between the two is that in metálico is indeed "in cash" versus by check or other method, whereas al contado is also in cash, but right away, not some time down the road.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in spot cash


Explanation:
This question gave me a chance to investigate why a company I worked for before DID make a distinction. "Al contado" was immediately, in their context, "on delivery". "Métalico" expresses the medium used.


    Cf. Moliner
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
6 hrs