KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

despatrimonializar

English translation: sell land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:despatrimonializar
English translation:sell land
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

06:56 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: despatrimonializar
En suma, las haciendas locales pudieron hacer frente a sus necesidades financieras mediante operaciones de despatrimonialización que tendieron más a enjugar viejas deudas y transferir cargas hipotecarias que a garantizar liquidez; en definitiva, más a reducir el pasivo que a incrementar sus activos.
Lorna O'Donoghue
by selling off their land OR property
Explanation:
This is not corporate terminilogy. It means selling what they owned and here it means selling off their land...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by selling off their land OR propertyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5disposal of assetsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disposal of assets


Explanation:
para despatrimonialización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 07:04:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... investment within depreciation levels and raise asset efficiency through the reduction
of long-term debt and payables with the disposal of unnecessary assets. ...
www.westjr.co.jp/english/english/ company/con02/ar/2002/c05b.html - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 07:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también un sinónimo:

\"Divestiture of assets\", como en la referencia:

Divestiture of assets with weak ... improvements that will permit us through the TOP
program to generate cash in order to accelerate our debt reduction. ...
www.francetelecom.com/en/financials/ industry/att00000582/63a021213.pdf

si prefieres el uso de verbos, entonce to dispose / to divest convienen aquí

espero que te ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by selling off their land OR property


Explanation:
This is not corporate terminilogy. It means selling what they owned and here it means selling off their land...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks!