KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vacuno bravo

English translation: fighting bulls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vacuno bravo
English translation:fighting bulls
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

07:51 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: vacuno bravo
En otros casos se trataba de ganaderos de la llanura con cabañas ovinas estantes, algunos de los cuales habían entrado también desde finales del siglo XVIII en el negocio de la cría de vacuno bravo.
Lorna O'Donoghue
fighting bulls
Explanation:
well, it's the entire breed of cattle, but I think the point of the enterprise was to produce bulls for the bullrings
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fighting bulls
MJ Barber
5fighting bull (cattle)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fighting bulls


Explanation:
well, it's the entire breed of cattle, but I think the point of the enterprise was to produce bulls for the bullrings

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: very likely
7 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fighting bull (cattle)


Explanation:
the breeding of fighting bulls

Oxford

la cría de toros bravos the breeding of fighting bulls

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658