KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

fila cero

English translation: front row


08:53 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: fila cero
Participa en la Fila Cero

La mayoría de las sesiones del XXX constarán de un espacio para la participación. La Fila Cero de cada sesión tendrá un papel activo en el debate, así como en las aportaciones básicas que resulten de dicho debate. A partir del 5 de enero de 2004 podréis enviarnos vuestras contribuciones por escrito dentro de la temática planteada en cada sesión. Un vez comprobado que el contenido se adecua a la sesión, las personas o instituciones podrán tener un rol activo en el XXX.


talking about a Congress that stresses open dialogue, free debate, etc.
mbc
Spain
English translation:front row
Explanation:
I imagine that it refers to the people chosen to sit in the front row
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front rowxxxAnneM
4first row.Adriana Torres
3panel / panelists on stageDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front row


Explanation:
I imagine that it refers to the people chosen to sit in the front row

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
7 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panel / panelists on stage


Explanation:
panel / panelists on stage / discussants

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first row.


Explanation:
Another option similar to front row. Hope it helps!

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23