KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

derrota de mieses

English translation: stubble grazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derrota de mieses
English translation:stubble grazing
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

09:49 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: derrota de mieses
En muchos casos las ventas perpetuaban expresamente las practicas consuetudinarias del open-field – DERROTA DE MIESES, compascuo, rebaños colectivos– que la propia legislación liberal española había pretendido desterrar desde 1813.
Lorna O'Donoghue
stubble grazing
Explanation:
http://www.southwestbooks.org/lgglossary.htm
(Glossary of Land Grant Terms)
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grazing route
Erika McGovern
3 +1stubble grazingvhz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stubble grazing


Explanation:
http://www.southwestbooks.org/lgglossary.htm
(Glossary of Land Grant Terms)

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grazing route


Explanation:
Another option...
Rath: Nutrition and Productivity of Milking Cattle on a semi- ...
... to milk offtake. The feed availability from rangeland was estimated
along the daily grazing route of the herd. Samples of herbaceous ...
www.uni-hohenheim.de/~www480/docs/publish/trdiss.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

UK Lodgings: England B&B Wootton Bassett, nr Swindon, Wiltshire: ...
... has had a variety of uses, as: a cattle grazing route; a road for the
Romans and their soldiers; a busy canal route still seen today; ...
www.milford.co.uk/england/accom/h-a-3367.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165