KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

compascuo

English translation: common pastureland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compascuo
English translation:common pastureland
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

09:50 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: compascuo
En muchos casos las ventas perpetuaban expresamente las practicas consuetudinarias del open-field – derrota de mieses, COMPASCUO, rebaños colectivos– que la propia legislación liberal española había pretendido desterrar desde 1813
Lorna O'Donoghue
common pastureland
Explanation:
= pastos comunes
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5common pasture
Erika McGovern
4 +1common pasturelandvhz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common pastureland


Explanation:
= pastos comunes

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: yes, but in Brazilian????
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
common pasture


Explanation:
there is no pastureland in English, only Disneyland :-)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165