KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sentence

English translation: this screen allows to modify the fields enabled for the edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Esta pantalla permite modificar los campos habilitados para la edición
English translation:this screen allows to modify the fields enabled for the edition
Entered by: noeliam

14:37 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Computing, software
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
Esta pantalla permite modificar los campos habilitados para la edición.

Manual de usario, aplicación de software.
noeliam
This screen allows to modify the fields enabled for the edition
Explanation:
me suena bien literal, una opción, saludos!
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Edition fields can be modified from this screen
Marta Alfonso Perales
4This screen can be used to change those fields that are user-modifiable.
William Stein
3 -1This screen allows to modify the fields enabled for the edition
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This screen allows to modify the fields enabled for the edition


Explanation:
me suena bien literal, una opción, saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO NOT GRAMMATICAL!!!
51 mins

neutral  William Stein: Sorry, but "edition" doesn't work in English. You have to say "editing" if you want to use that formulation.
51 mins
  -> you´re right, better editing

disagree  Nikki Graham: This is not correct English
3 hrs
  -> i Know, Nikki, pity nobody corrected before

agree  NoraBellettieri: editing
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This screen can be used to change those fields that are user-modifiable.


Explanation:
I wouldn't recomment using these terms in a normal manual, but this is the idea:

write-enabled: the user is allowed to change them
read-only: the user is not allowed to change them


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Edition fields can be modified from this screen


Explanation:
:-)

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
14 mins
  -> Gracias Jane

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicewond