KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gramaje

English translation: weight in grams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gramaje
English translation:weight in grams
Entered by: Sheilann

15:53 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: gramaje
El cocinero encarga de calcular el gramaje exacto de los platos, así como el control de las mermas y de cumplir los estándares de calidad del establecimiento.
aleintra
weight
Explanation:
weight in grammes
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5weightSheilann
5weight (in grams)Manuel Plaza
5weight in grams of the food;;; or weighs the foodJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the weight/grammage
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
weight


Explanation:
weight in grammes

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: only I would use grams :)
1 min

agree  Will Matter: correct, modern spelling is 'grams', 'grammes',' kilogrammes' etc. is old-fashioned, outmoded.
1 hr
  -> OK. I left school over 30 years ago!!

agree  posada: si
1 hr

agree  Erika McGovern: grammes is used in the UK
2 hrs

agree  xxxchrismccol
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weight in grams of the food;;; or weighs the food


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The chef has the food weighed...that\'s how it fits in the sentence....Or in in charge of having the food weighed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weight (in grams)


Explanation:
It refers to the weight in grams.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the weight/grammage


Explanation:
which you could express as "total grams" or "grammage"in Europe or "total ounces" or "ouncage" in the US.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063