KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

LICENCIATURA EN CIENCIAS AMBIENTALES

English translation: BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LICENCIATURA EN CIENCIAS AMBIENTALES
English translation:BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
Entered by: Manuel Plaza

18:08 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: LICENCIATURA EN CIENCIAS AMBIENTALES
+
Accents
BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
Explanation:
UPV Guide
... C2D, LICENCIATURA EN CIENCIA Y TECNOLOGÍA DE ALIMENTOS ... de Gandía, C2D, LICENCIADO
EN CIENCIAS AMBIENTALES BACHELOR OF ... C1D, DIPLOMADO EN TURISMO DEGREE IN TOURISM. ...
apiwebs.rec.upv.es/via/guiaext/2-6i.htm
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! Though I believe it is Bachelor IN Environmental Sciences.

Very helpful anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCESManuel Plaza
5 +3Degree in Environmental Sciencesrhandler
5Environmental Science Master's Degree
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
BACHELOR OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES


Explanation:
UPV Guide
... C2D, LICENCIATURA EN CIENCIA Y TECNOLOGÍA DE ALIMENTOS ... de Gandía, C2D, LICENCIADO
EN CIENCIAS AMBIENTALES BACHELOR OF ... C1D, DIPLOMADO EN TURISMO DEGREE IN TOURISM. ...
apiwebs.rec.upv.es/via/guiaext/2-6i.htm

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
Thanks! Though I believe it is Bachelor IN Environmental Sciences.

Very helpful anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKitti Moonli
5 mins

agree  Todd Field
5 mins

agree  xxxchrismccol
11 mins

agree  Tudor Soiman
38 mins

agree  Will Matter
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Degree in Environmental Sciences


Explanation:
Licenciatura = degree

Click on the references below, from our glossary:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 18:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es muy dificil establecer la correspondencia exacta entre los distintos títulos universitarios otorgados por países diferentes, con sistemas educacionales diferentes. Vea que hay quien traduzca LICENCIATURA por \"BS degree\" y otros por \"MS degree\", pero no corresponden. Además, hay licenciaturas y licenciaturas, diferentes. Lo mejor es no especificar, dejar solamente DEGREE, como se ha hecho en otras ocasiones en este sitio.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=262050&keyword=licenciatura
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=289219&keyword=licenciatura
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchrismccol: "Bachelor of" would be used to apply to a graduate of the "Degree in Environmental Science(s)"
6 mins
  -> Of course, chrismccol. Thank you.

agree  Nikki Graham: Yes!! And Accents STOP putting your questions in capitals PLEASE
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikki

agree  Will Matter: alternate wording "Bachelors Degree (B.S.) in Environmental Science.
45 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Environmental Science Master's Degree


Explanation:
Environmental Science Calendar Entry - 2000
... An Environmental Science Master's degree is mainly by dissertation but has two
additional components: a seminar series which is run and presented by the ...
www.scifac.ru.ac.za/2000/env.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ISU GradCatalog 96/97 - General Information
... interdisciplinary program. Top. Waste Management and Environmental Science
Master's Degree Program (Interdisciplinary Studies). Students may ...
www.isu.edu/departments/graduate/gradpol/doctinfo.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

SFA Graduate Environmental Science at Stephen F. Austin State ...
The Environmental Science Master's Degree Program at Stephen F. Austin
State University. people have accessed this page since Jan.27,2001. ...
www.fp.sfasu.edu/environ/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165