KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Sumar voluntades

English translation: Join forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sumar voluntades
English translation:Join forces
Entered by: mpiazza

20:22 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Sumar voluntades
"En los momentos malos es imprescindible ***sumar voluntades***."

Gracias
mpiazza
Argentina
bring people together in a common effort
Explanation:
That is, to make people join forces in an effort to obtain better results and overcome the difficulties they may be encountering.

Cheerio,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bring people together in a common effort
Valentín Hernández Lima
5combine efforts
Erika McGovern
4rally togetherSusana Galilea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring people together in a common effort


Explanation:
That is, to make people join forces in an effort to obtain better results and overcome the difficulties they may be encountering.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rally together


Explanation:
CEOs rally together to encourage corporate giving
... CEOs rally together to encourage corporate giving Charles H. Moore,
Executive Director, Committee to Encourage Corporate Philanthropy. ...
www.stakeholderpower.com/story.cfm?article_id=187 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

IPSCO Employees Rally Together to Support Beef Industry
IPSCO Employees Rally Together to Support Beef Industry Regina, Saskatchewan,
August 29, 2003 - IPSCO employees, in a grassroots show of support for the ...
www.ipsco.com/news/News0322HP.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ReliefWeb: Feature: Refugees rally together at Ghana camp
... Feature: Refugees rally together at Ghana camp. ACCRA, Ghana (UNHCR) - From a "hotbed"
of crime to a model community, Ghana's Buduburam refugee camp has come a ...
www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/0/ fc9cc67afa346c08c1256ce90049489a?OpenDocument - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combine efforts


Explanation:
my 2 cents

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165