ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cordon detonante

English translation: detonating cord

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cordon detonante
English translation:detonating cord
Entered by: Will Matter

01:41 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cordon detonante
vocabulario a cerca de petroleo
Hade
detonating cord
Explanation:
Almost like a fuse but i believe detonating cord acts more like a detonator. The difference is that a their is one less stage involved, some explosives, especially the so-called 'high' explosives often need something else to start the reaction (blow up) and THEN they will blow up. Simplified example: dynamite (not a high explosive) light the fuse, it starts the explosive process, it blows up. Semtex/plastic explosive (high explosive) activating the fuse makes the detonator blow up, which in turn causes the actual explosive to blow up. Slight difference but crucial. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 02:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above should read \'The difference is that there is one less stage involved...... Sorry for the typo.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2detonating cordWill Matter
4 +1fuse
Michael Powers (PhD)
4detonating fuse
Edward Lum


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuse


Explanation:
Based on the subject matter - although usually with powder fuse is "mecha"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: not exactly a fuse, per se, but close. Hola Mike!
15 mins
  -> hola willmatter - eres muy generoso - Mike :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detonating cord


Explanation:
Almost like a fuse but i believe detonating cord acts more like a detonator. The difference is that a their is one less stage involved, some explosives, especially the so-called 'high' explosives often need something else to start the reaction (blow up) and THEN they will blow up. Simplified example: dynamite (not a high explosive) light the fuse, it starts the explosive process, it blows up. Semtex/plastic explosive (high explosive) activating the fuse makes the detonator blow up, which in turn causes the actual explosive to blow up. Slight difference but crucial. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 02:03:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above should read \'The difference is that there is one less stage involved...... Sorry for the typo.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: was this supposed to be spanish-english?
13 mins
  -> looks like it but maybe the asker is unfamiliar with how questions are posted/language pairs are delineated so they made a small mistake. If they need Spanish>English seems like it's been covered.

agree  Daniel Mencher
84 days
  -> muchas gracias.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detonating fuse


Explanation:
eurodicautom

TERM cordón detonante
Reference Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 36.04
Note {NTE} sirve para transmitir una o varias detonaciones
(1)
TERM detonating fuse
Reference Customs Tariff;Notex CCD;36.04
Note {NTE} used to transmit one or more detonations



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357