ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

con capacidad de mando sobre otras personas

English translation: with powers to manage/supervise others

17:20 Dec 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Mundo laboral
Spanish term or phrase: con capacidad de mando sobre otras personas
¡Hola!
Estoy traduciendo comentarios sobre una encuesta de trabajo y aparece esta frase para describir las características de un puesto de trabajo.
Muchas gracias.
Silvia
sileugenia
English translation:with powers to manage/supervise others
Explanation:
or authorized to manage/supervise others

etc., depending on the context
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with leadership skills OR with skills for leading others or peopleJane Lamb-Ruiz
5with personnel management skillsmargaret caulfield
5in a supervisory capacity over other persons
Henry Hinds
5with powers to manage/supervise others
Marian Greenfield
5with the ability to lead othersmypeople
5With the ability to lead others
Steven Capsuto
4supervisory position
Nitza Ramos
4in control of others
William Stein
4with supervisory authority over othersAlfred Delgado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisory position


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a supervisory capacity over other persons


Explanation:
con capacidad de mando sobre otras personas

in a supervisory capacity over other persons


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25969

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in control of others


Explanation:
(in a managerial capacity over others)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-20 17:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means in a position to give other people orders or \"commands\", but that sounds too militaristic.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with powers to manage/supervise others


Explanation:
or authorized to manage/supervise others

etc., depending on the context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with leadership skills OR with skills for leading others or people


Explanation:
I would avoid the words control and suchlike in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 17:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: jargon HR way to say it:

in a position requiring leadership skills

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 17:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

with ability to LEAD others



lead, leadership., leading is used in human resources

not control, not command,not orders...

cheers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 17:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

with the skills to be a leader

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: with leadership skills, I love this one
10 mins
  -> :)

agree  margaret caulfield
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with personnel management skills


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with supervisory authority over others


Explanation:
another option

Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With the ability to lead others


Explanation:
I've definitely seen it worded this way in job description.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the ability to lead others


Explanation:
In spanish and in this context, the word "capacidad" means a natural ability or condition to do something.
Besides, control or any other word like this is too strong.

mypeople