KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

berybraces

English translation: Beribraces


13:28 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: berybraces
An ancient tribe wandering the the area of the Mediterranean. I've not had any luck locating them, I would be very grateful if anyone know this translation.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Beribraces
Explanation:
Hi Jo,

I found the following:

In Spain first Indo-Europeans occupied mainly the northern regions. They did not mix with the aboriginal population, though their language was somehow transforming in phonetics and syntax. This first Celtic wave (first Celts were called **beribraces** in ancient sources) put the beginning to the Celtiberian language.

Hope it helps... don't know if there's a translation.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks CIndy,
Hope you're well.
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beribraces
buadog
4Berybraces
Alicia Jordá
3Beribracesxxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beribraces


Explanation:
Hi Jo,

I found the following:

In Spain first Indo-Europeans occupied mainly the northern regions. They did not mix with the aboriginal population, though their language was somehow transforming in phonetics and syntax. This first Celtic wave (first Celts were called **beribraces** in ancient sources) put the beginning to the Celtiberian language.

Hope it helps... don't know if there's a translation.


    Reference: http://www.celticcrossroads.com/celt-062.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks CIndy,
Hope you're well.
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adela Van Gils: Interesting!
53 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Berybraces


Explanation:

un link de my Uni!


El poblamiento antiguo y la formación de los pueblos de
España, no aparecería hasta 1944. En estas obras mantiene
los mismos puntos de vista que en sus publicaciones previas,
al seguir basándose en las fuen tes literarias y en los datos
lingüísticos, aun cuando falte un conocimiento sufi ciente de
los datos arqueológicos. Diferencia dos oleadas. La primera
se sitúa hacia el 900 a.C., vinculándola con los Campos de
Urnas del Sur de Alemania que penetrarían por Cataluña,
donde se pro duciría una evolución autóctona hasta mediados
del siglo VII a.C. Con esta invasión se relacionarían los
Berybraces del Periplo de Avieno, constituyendo el único elemento
de la misma que pudo tener contacto con la Meseta.
La segunda oleada, integrada por grupos hallstátticos del
Bajo y Medio Rhin, llegará a la Península en varias eta pas
entre el año 650 y el 570 a.C. a través de los pasos occidentales
del Pirineo, afectando de lleno a la Meseta.


    Reference: http://publicaciones.ua.es/LibrosPDF/84-7908-335-2/01.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beribraces


Explanation:
los Beribraces se localiza rían
en la Meseta Oriental [DE ESPAÑA-REGION DE CASTILLA LA VIEJA-ARAGON], teniéndolos como antecesores de los
Celtíberos históricos. De todos estos pueblos sola mente el
de los Beribraces es citado de nuevo por las fuentes (vid.
Tovar 1989: 64). Así, el Pseudo-Escimno (vv. 196 ss.), autor
del siglo II a.C. basado en Éforo, los denomina Bébryces, situándolos
más arriba de las tierras ocupadas por los Tartesios
e Iberos.



    Reference: http://www.celtiberia.net/verrespuesta.asp?idp=3168
buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171