KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

finos menores

English translation: smallest fines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:finos menores
English translation:smallest fines
Entered by: rhandler

16:03 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: finos menores
benefit process (mining)
ursula
smallest fines
Explanation:
Aqui está la definición del Webster's para "fines":

fines (fnz)
n.pl.
fine fragments or tiny particles, as of crushed rock, esp. when separated by screening


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Algunos ejemplos y referencias para la expresión:

Waste Handling Equipment News
... The tank has a series of flow-control weirs to effect a “calm” area at
the discharge end for efficient collection of even the smallest fines. ...
www.wastehandling.com/oct03/FINLAY.html

[PDF] FRACTIONATION AND CHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF FINES John Mosbye 1: The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... substances. Figure 7: The figure shows the standard deviation of each
point (N=4) of the largest and the smallest fines particles. ...
www.chemeng.ntnu.no/research/paper/Publications/ 1999/Mosbye_EUCEPA-99.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smallest finesrhandler
3small or smaller finesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small or smaller fines


Explanation:
one talks about coal fines....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smallest fines


Explanation:
Aqui está la definición del Webster's para "fines":

fines (fnz)
n.pl.
fine fragments or tiny particles, as of crushed rock, esp. when separated by screening


(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Algunos ejemplos y referencias para la expresión:

Waste Handling Equipment News
... The tank has a series of flow-control weirs to effect a “calm” area at
the discharge end for efficient collection of even the smallest fines. ...
www.wastehandling.com/oct03/FINLAY.html

[PDF] FRACTIONATION AND CHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF FINES John Mosbye 1: The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... substances. Figure 7: The figure shows the standard deviation of each
point (N=4) of the largest and the smallest fines particles. ...
www.chemeng.ntnu.no/research/paper/Publications/ 1999/Mosbye_EUCEPA-99.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170