KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

depredadores y preservadores

English translation: environmental destroyers and conservationists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depredadores y preservadores
English translation:environmental destroyers and conservationists
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

16:09 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: depredadores y preservadores
In an article:
"También narra que en 1975, el conflicto entre los depredadores y los preservadores ocasionó el atentado contra el ingeniero xxxx."
--Article writes of killings of environmentalists.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
environmental destroyers and conservationists
Explanation:
I thinkd destroyer is better....Even Indians can destroy the forest...even if they don't mean to...

conservador=conservationist which is NOT the same exactly as an ecologist...

EXP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 17:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depredador is not necessary a predator....but it is someone or something that destroys....

a destroyer.....perfectly good English by the way



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and your other use of it: the adjective \'\'destructive Indians\" might be used.

... Environmental Destroyers Spoil Yap Thiam Hien Award 2002. Press release
from: JATAM-WALHI-TATR, Jakarta, Indonesia,. December 19 2002. ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Action/press97.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

WHY DESTROYING ENVIRONMENTAL DESTROYERS IS NOT ENOUGH TO ENSURE ...
EcoVitality Combining Conservation and Development in Poor Countries, WHY DESTROYING
THE ENVIRONMENTAL DESTROYERS IS NOT ENOUGH TO ENSURE CONSERVATION. ...
www.ecovitality.org/destroy.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Persistent Problems with Environmental Law, Environmental ...
... global ecological degradation. WHY DESTROYING THE ENVIRONMENTAL DESTROYERS
IS NOT ENOUGH. Environmental protection is inherently ...
www.ecovitality.org/failure.htm - 18k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Unit 6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Page 9. 70 Do Something! www.planetark.org Activity Sheet 18a: Environmental
Destroyers Poster Unit 6: The Water Planet Page 10. Do Something! ...
www.forestnetworld.com/pdf/Unit 6.pdf - Similar pages

E: The Environmental Magazine: Burning Down the Houses.(Earth ...
... claimed responsibility for fires at the Island Estates at Mount Sinai, calling them
\"an early New Years [sic] gift to Long Island\'s environmental destroyers.\". ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1594/ 3_12/74628715/p1/article.jhtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
this is really good, thank you very much. I think to be politically correct I will lengthen it and say "native indians who destroy the environment".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2predators and ecologistsxxxElena Sgarbo
5environmental destroyers and conservationistsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4neighboring inhabitants with ravaging habits and environmentalists/ecologists
buadog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predators and ecologists


Explanation:
An option.

Good luck Carolina

Elena



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 16:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::::::: As Lesley and George suggest, also:

* predators and conservationists *

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: or conservationists
13 mins
  -> Gracias Lesley, you're right

agree  George Rabel: agree with Leslie. Conservationists goes better here
17 mins
  -> Gracias George, comment added :-)

neutral  Adam Thomson: it's the ongoing battle between conservationists and...what? "Predators" doesn't seem right. Who is it that conservationists or ecologists fight? Meat-eaters? Hunters? Carnivores? Capitalists? Consumers? Plutocrats?
1 hr
  -> Good questions for the client, I guess.... :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighboring inhabitants with ravaging habits and environmentalists/ecologists


Explanation:
in this context

predators doesn't sound like people, not even "predatory inhabitants"

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmental destroyers and conservationists


Explanation:
I thinkd destroyer is better....Even Indians can destroy the forest...even if they don't mean to...

conservador=conservationist which is NOT the same exactly as an ecologist...

EXP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 17:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depredador is not necessary a predator....but it is someone or something that destroys....

a destroyer.....perfectly good English by the way



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 18:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and your other use of it: the adjective \'\'destructive Indians\" might be used.

... Environmental Destroyers Spoil Yap Thiam Hien Award 2002. Press release
from: JATAM-WALHI-TATR, Jakarta, Indonesia,. December 19 2002. ...
www.minesandcommunities.org/Action/press97.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

WHY DESTROYING ENVIRONMENTAL DESTROYERS IS NOT ENOUGH TO ENSURE ...
EcoVitality Combining Conservation and Development in Poor Countries, WHY DESTROYING
THE ENVIRONMENTAL DESTROYERS IS NOT ENOUGH TO ENSURE CONSERVATION. ...
www.ecovitality.org/destroy.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Persistent Problems with Environmental Law, Environmental ...
... global ecological degradation. WHY DESTROYING THE ENVIRONMENTAL DESTROYERS
IS NOT ENOUGH. Environmental protection is inherently ...
www.ecovitality.org/failure.htm - 18k - Jan 12, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Unit 6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Page 9. 70 Do Something! www.planetark.org Activity Sheet 18a: Environmental
Destroyers Poster Unit 6: The Water Planet Page 10. Do Something! ...
www.forestnetworld.com/pdf/Unit 6.pdf - Similar pages

E: The Environmental Magazine: Burning Down the Houses.(Earth ...
... claimed responsibility for fires at the Island Estates at Mount Sinai, calling them
\"an early New Years [sic] gift to Long Island\'s environmental destroyers.\". ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m1594/ 3_12/74628715/p1/article.jhtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
this is really good, thank you very much. I think to be politically correct I will lengthen it and say "native indians who destroy the environment".