ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Plancha de cocina

English translation: griddle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plancha de cocina
English translation:griddle
Entered by: SpanTran

17:35 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ kitchen appliances
Spanish term or phrase: Plancha de cocina
This driving me mad! I am totally kitchen-ignorant and know what this is but have no idea what it is called! Help! Thanks! :-)
SpanTran
griddle
Explanation:
In Spanish, you have to specify "de cocina", since "plancha" can mean so many different things, but in English, "griddle" is less ambiguous. My first thought was "grill", but oddly, a "griddle" is used to "grill" food, while a "grill" could refer to a heat element or burner used to sear food with heat from above. How illogical! Don't miss the references: photo in the 2nd one.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a million, that is indeed what it is, "griddle". Thanks to all of you and have a great day! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6griddle
GoodWords
4 +3kitchen grill
Edward Lum
5 +1cast iron skilletRantes
3 +2indoor grillPB Trans
5kitchen boardrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kitchen grill


Explanation:
Suerte

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: yep!
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dominique

agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
1 hr
  -> Gracias, prciosasoy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kitchen board


Explanation:
Here are some examples and sites where you'll be able to see some illustrations:

Hummingbird Kitchen Board:
... Call Toll-Free 1-800-443-4934 Anytime. Hummingbird Kitchen Board, Item
No: 7391. ... Click here for more information on Hummingbird Kitchen Board. ...
www.codymercantile.com/sstore/items/7391.html

Bestpolymer, the digital pro, creates the previleged new value for ...
... Home > BPI Premier > House Ware > Kitchen board. Picture frame, Dinner ware, Pot, Tray, Kitchen board. Dinner table, Bathroom utensil, Illuminator, Umbrella. ...
eng.bestpolymer.com/english/premier/EngHouDtD5.jsp


    Reference: http://www.codymercantile.com/sstore/items/7391.html
    Reference: http://eng.bestpolymer.com/english/premier/EngHouDtD5.jsp
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indoor grill


Explanation:
DeLonghi Indoor Grill
... and low-fat benefits to your kitchen counter with DeLonghi's extra-large indoor grill. The 12 x 16 nonstick cooking surface is made of ... CHEF'S Indoor Grill DeLonghi Specialty Electrics
www.chefscatalog.com/store/catalog/prod....mCat=performics



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-14 17:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

electric griddle

http://www.cooking.com/products/shprodde.asp?SKU=201676

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-14 17:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would go with electric griddle since it is flat and does not have grooves like the grill

Spiegel Villaware Nonstick Electric Griddle 40% off
Breakfast for the whole crew in just minutes. This electric griddle has a large 16 surface that fits six pancakes or a half-pound of bacon. The Quantanium II nonstick coating is so durable you ca
www.spiegel.com/shop/style.asp?style_id=...cm_ite=DATAFEED

Toastmaster TG15W 15\'\' Electric Griddle - Lowest Prices
Compare prices for Toastmaster TG15W 15\'\' Electric Griddle at Nextag.com ... Toastmaster TG15W 15\'\' Electric Griddle price cheap buy sale shopping shop review compare prices best deal deals ...
www.nextag.com/Toastmaster_TG15W_15_Elec...zzz1zmainz2-htm

presto electric griddle Products at Shopping.com - The Simply Fast Way to Save!
Compare Prices on top presto electric griddle products from 1000s of Stores. ... presto electric griddle Kitchen Electrics
www.shopping.com/xKW-PRESTO_ELECTRIC_GRI...6/DMT-2/GS.html
More pages from www.shopping.com

electric griddle - Buy at cheap discount prices from Kelkoo UK
... discount prices from the best shops through Kelkoo UK. electric griddle. electric griddle - Buy at cheap discount prices from Kelkoo ... griddle buy electric griddle electric griddle prices ...
www.kelkoo.co.uk/search.jsp?popups=no&si...le&catId=145001
More pages from www.kelkoo.co.uk

Presto Cool-Touch Electric Griddle
Large enough to cook meals for the whole family! With Control Master™ heat control for automatic cooking. DiamondCoat™ deluxe nonstick surface for easy cooking and cleanup. Cool-touch base. 10 ½ Slide ...
www.kohls.com/products/product_page_vani...der_id=48202153



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
1 hr

agree  lincasanova: grill.. but not necessarily electric. can be gas
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
griddle


Explanation:
In Spanish, you have to specify "de cocina", since "plancha" can mean so many different things, but in English, "griddle" is less ambiguous. My first thought was "grill", but oddly, a "griddle" is used to "grill" food, while a "grill" could refer to a heat element or burner used to sear food with heat from above. How illogical! Don't miss the references: photo in the 2nd one.


    Reference: http://www.waitrose.com/food_drink/recipes/glossary/cookingg...
    Reference: http://www.antiquegasstoves.com/pages/glossary.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449
Grading comment
Thanks a million, that is indeed what it is, "griddle". Thanks to all of you and have a great day! Hanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Alejandra Funes: yes! "A flat metal surface, such as a pan, that is used for cooking by dry heat."
20 mins

agree  Hermann: http://comun.elcorteingles.es/cda/Escaparate/TiendaVertical/... ... this one from Corte Ingles is very common - usually called electric griddle
30 mins

agree  roneill: Absolutely, http://www.latrastiendadigital.com/hoy/
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  nothing
22 hrs

agree  Sheilann
1 day21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast iron skillet


Explanation:
If it is the one you used to cook meats over the cooktop.


    Reference: http://www.sears.com/sr/javasr/product.do?BV_UseBVCookie=Yes...
Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
1 hr