KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tres dias despues del huracan diana los equipos de auxilio todavia estan

English translation: Three days after hurricane Diana, the teams of helpers are still ....


01:27 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tres dias despues del huracan diana los equipos de auxilio todavia estan
it appears under a paragrah
avion
English translation:Three days after hurricane Diana, the teams of helpers are still ....
Explanation:
and that is where the sentence above stops
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Three days after hurricane Diana, the teams of helpers are still ....
swisstell
5 +1this is not a complete sentenceSusana Galilea
4 +1even though three days passed after Hurricane Diana hit, the rescue teams are still in the areaRantes
4 +1Three days after Hurricane Diana...
David Russi
3ver
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is not a complete sentence


Explanation:
three days after Hurricane Diana, aid teams are still...

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Three days after hurricane Diana, the teams of helpers are still ....


Explanation:
and that is where the sentence above stops

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins
  -> thank you, Stella

agree  Steven Capsuto: There is also the remote chance that it *is* a complete sentence: "estar" in the sense of "to be there" as in "de momento, mi abuela no esta'" (just now my grandmother is not in).
3 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso: Good! Would I say, too!
7 hrs

agree  Peters Trans
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Three days after Hurricane Diana...


Explanation:
emergency equipment is still in place

Still, it seems like something is missing at the end.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver


Explanation:
si fuera esa la frase completa creo que el sentido sería: there are still aid teams three days after Hurricane Diana (had passed?).

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even though three days passed after Hurricane Diana hit, the rescue teams are still in the area


Explanation:
The sentence in Spanish is not well written, nevertheless I think that the above is the meaning.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
18 hrs