KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mil 200 millones

English translation: 1.2 billion people


17:00 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mil 200 millones
En la actualidad mil 200 millones de personas son musulmanes

mil 200 millones = 200 million people?
xxxCarolina B
English translation:1.2 billion people
Explanation:
I think this would be the standard way to put this in English.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-15 17:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in,

In 1993 when ETW was published there were 1.8 billion people in the world without access to commercial energy. Despite the effort to connect roughly 300 million people to electricity grids or to provide them with modern biomass or other forms of affordable energy in the last eight years, there are still about 1.6 billion people in this situation. Another 400 million will join them between now and 2020 (25-30% of the additional 1.4 billion people expected to be born in this timeframe).

http://www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/reports/etw...
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the answers and for the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +141.2 billion people
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +3one thousand two hundred million
Katherine Matles
5 +2one thousand and two hundred millionManuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one thousand and two hundred million


Explanation:
one thousand and two hundred million people are...

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo
1 min

agree  Adam Thomson: but you don't need the "and" for English phrasing
16 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
1.2 billion people


Explanation:
I think this would be the standard way to put this in English.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-15 17:03:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in,

In 1993 when ETW was published there were 1.8 billion people in the world without access to commercial energy. Despite the effort to connect roughly 300 million people to electricity grids or to provide them with modern biomass or other forms of affordable energy in the last eight years, there are still about 1.6 billion people in this situation. Another 400 million will join them between now and 2020 (25-30% of the additional 1.4 billion people expected to be born in this timeframe).

http://www.worldenergy.org/wec-geis/publications/reports/etw...

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for the answers and for the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: definitely (mil millones = one billion; un billón = one trillion)
3 mins

agree  PB Trans
3 mins

agree  David Russi
4 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Absolutely!
8 mins

agree  Marva
10 mins

agree  Katherine Matles: Yes...this is just as correct...billion is used more in USA and thousand million in European countries (at least that is what I was taught :-)
11 mins

neutral  Adam Thomson: better to use "thousand million" becaues of the confusion between US and Brit use. Everybody agrees that six zeros is a million, but when I learnt numbers (in UK), 12 zeros was a billion. And 9 zeros was a billion in the USA. There's still room for conf
19 mins
  -> Thanks to all of you. I have only seen "1.x billion people" in my life, but as Katherine and you say "one thousand million" is also right.

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup, especially in the U.S.
22 mins

agree  Todd Field: this is correct U.S. English usage
27 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: in U.S. English
1 hr

agree  Hardy Moreno: Yes, this is it!!
1 hr

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: Yes, but only in this "unique" country of U.S.A., because Great Britain goes with the world.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one thousand two hundred million


Explanation:
That's it!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
5 mins

agree  Adam Thomson
13 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
59 mins