KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mucha agua corrio debajo del puente (proverbio)

English translation: that's all water under the bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mucha agua corrio debajo del puente
English translation:that's all water under the bridge
Entered by: Erika McGovern

18:40 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mucha agua corrio debajo del puente (proverbio)
Luego de esto muhca agua corrio debajo del puente
Rantes
that's all water under the bridge
Explanation:
tv-dinners - holds a world of sadness in her eyes
... A very bizarre experience for said friend, since I used to be attracted to
him. But that's all water under the bridge now (god, i hate that phrase. ...
tv-dinners.diaryland.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

NGETS Studio - Philippine Basketball Association: FedEx Express ...
... 2003 first rounder. That's all water under the bridge now, and the
Express isn't grieving over lost opportunities. Instead, life ...
www.surfshop.net.ph/pba2/fedex/profile.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MTU ParentNet
... I managed to finally make it home two hours before my scheduled exam (and about
two days earlier than my luggage). But that's all water under the bridge. ...
www.mtu.edu/current/parentnet/ archives/2002/parent208.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrei Codrescu, Author
... mindlessly sexy. But that's all water under the bridge now and even
the great redwood hot-tubs of Mendocino are growing mold. There ...
www.codrescu.com/message_archives/bathing.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Sun Herald | 01/07/2004 | Compretta wins House post
... by newly elected House Speaker Billy McCoy of Rienzi, fellow representatives,
family and friends after the vote, said that's all water under the bridge. ...
www.sunherald.com/mld/sunherald/news/7649226.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

The Ankle Biter @ Quibbling.net: requiem for a dream?
... about profit, because it isn't. But that's all water under the bridge
now, and we've moved on with our lives. In fact, I will be ...
www.quibbling.net/archives/000692.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all, I didn't get the exact answer but all of you helped me to decide how to say it!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11that's all water under the bridge
Erika McGovern
5 +4a lot of water has gone under the bridge
Henry Hinds
5 +1a lot of water has flowed under the bridge since then
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +2a lot of water passed the bridge
Hermann
5After that, there was a lot of water under the bridgeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4much water has flowed under the bridgelaura2904


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a lot of water passed the bridge


Explanation:
... There is the similar phrase "much (or a lot of) water has passed (or flowed or gone) under (or beneath) the bridge since ...", meaning "much time has passed ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: 'passed'.. gets the google vote!
7 mins

neutral  Refugio: Just be aware that a lot of water passed under the bridge could also mean it was a favorite urinating spot
25 mins
  -> well, I suppose some people might twist the meaning. That changes nothing about the proverb as such.

agree  louisajay: sorry Ruth but that's really silly, and noone would think that on hearing this proverb
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a lot of water has gone under the bridge


Explanation:
mucha agua corrió debajo del puente

a lot of water has gone under the bridge

Same in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 18:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"a lot of water\'s gone under the bridge\" as we would say it in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 21:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way Erika says it, \"that\'s all water under the bridge\" is fine in another sense.

But in this context: \"Luego de esto mucha agua corrió debajo del puente\", you would say:

\"After this, a lot of water has gone under the bridge\".




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 days1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: This is the correct saying.
2 days20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
much water has flowed under the bridge


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's International

laura2904
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lot of water has flowed under the bridge since then


Explanation:
Así.

¿Empieza con luego de...?

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
that's all water under the bridge


Explanation:
tv-dinners - holds a world of sadness in her eyes
... A very bizarre experience for said friend, since I used to be attracted to
him. But that's all water under the bridge now (god, i hate that phrase. ...
tv-dinners.diaryland.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

NGETS Studio - Philippine Basketball Association: FedEx Express ...
... 2003 first rounder. That's all water under the bridge now, and the
Express isn't grieving over lost opportunities. Instead, life ...
www.surfshop.net.ph/pba2/fedex/profile.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MTU ParentNet
... I managed to finally make it home two hours before my scheduled exam (and about
two days earlier than my luggage). But that's all water under the bridge. ...
www.mtu.edu/current/parentnet/ archives/2002/parent208.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Andrei Codrescu, Author
... mindlessly sexy. But that's all water under the bridge now and even
the great redwood hot-tubs of Mendocino are growing mold. There ...
www.codrescu.com/message_archives/bathing.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Sun Herald | 01/07/2004 | Compretta wins House post
... by newly elected House Speaker Billy McCoy of Rienzi, fellow representatives,
family and friends after the vote, said that's all water under the bridge. ...
www.sunherald.com/mld/sunherald/news/7649226.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

The Ankle Biter @ Quibbling.net: requiem for a dream?
... about profit, because it isn't. But that's all water under the bridge
now, and we've moved on with our lives. In fact, I will be ...
www.quibbling.net/archives/000692.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/13/messages/1464.htm...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all, I didn't get the exact answer but all of you helped me to decide how to say it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim: Yes, this is the idiomatic way to express this in English. We don't normally have a verb here like "passed", "flowed" or "gone".
20 mins
  -> Thanks, zhdim!

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ivana!

agree  tezoro: Yes, this is the perfect English equivalent.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, tezoro!

agree  luzba
1 hr
  -> Thank you, luzba!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Begoña Yañez
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Begoña!

agree  louisajay: zhdim - it can have a verb but this verb has to be passed. This option, avoiding the verb, is the most idiomatic however
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, louisajay!

agree  mbc: this is it!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Madeline!

agree  ES > EN (US): Definitely.
2 days19 mins
  -> Thanks, suestru!

agree  Adam Thomson
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After that, there was a lot of water under the bridge


Explanation:
idiomatic plus past event

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709