KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

picón

English translation: sore loser


20:40 Jan 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: picón
ser picón (jerga para persona que no lo gusta perder)
gcl
English translation:sore loser
Explanation:
Confession of a Sore Loser
Yes, I am a Sore Loser when it comes to the selection of George W. Bush. Ask me
why... The Ribald Reign of King George the Second. Confession of a Sore Loser. ...
irregulartimes.com/loser.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4touchy, sensitive, easily offendedxxxOso
4 +5sore loserGail
4 +3bad looser
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
2Sore-looser or sore-headluzba


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
touchy, sensitive, easily offended


Explanation:
Hola gc,
Son las opciones que da el Diccionario Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picón, na a. 2. touchy, sensitive, easily offended
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

touchy
Function: adjective
Inflected Form(s): touch·i·er; -est
Date: 1605
1 : marked by readiness to take offense on slight provocation
Merriam-Webster\'s ©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Stella ¶:^)

agree  adamk
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias, adamk ¶:^)

agree  Clara Fuentes
28 mins
  -> Hola Clarita, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Muy buenas opciones como siempre **ColOssus**Cariños.
1 hr
  -> Holitas **Patri**, Mil y una gracias ¶:^) Cariños

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sore loser


Explanation:
Confession of a Sore Loser
Yes, I am a Sore Loser when it comes to the selection of George W. Bush. Ask me
why... The Ribald Reign of King George the Second. Confession of a Sore Loser. ...
irregulartimes.com/loser.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: It is more exact than "touchy" which could refer to a lot of things other than losing
44 mins

agree  chaplin: or bad loser
1 hr

agree  louisajay: yes, or bad loser
13 hrs

agree  mbc
14 hrs

agree  Pamela Peralta: right
20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sore-looser or sore-head


Explanation:
One who is easily offended, annoyed, etc.

luzba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: never heard "sore-head" and "sore-looser" is incorrectly spelt and hyphenated
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
picón
bad looser


Explanation:
Or sometimes 'spoil sport'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 58 mins (2004-01-16 10:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigenda: bad loser

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
24 mins

agree  chaplin
53 mins

neutral  louisajay: "looser" no, "loser" yes
12 hrs
  -> Indeed, where's my brain!

agree  nothing
13 hrs