KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

picos

English translation: extras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:picos
English translation:extras
Entered by: Adam Thomson

18:47 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ packaging/goods handling/logistics
Spanish term or phrase: picos
The sentence is as follows: Una misma referencia de material siempre deberá llevar el mismo numero de unidades por paleta admitiéndose como máximo una paleta con los picos.

I just don't get "picos" here. Does it a mean "a fully-laden pallet"?
Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
the extras
Explanation:
"the extras"

"The same material reference should always be for the same number of units per pallet while accepting as a maximum one pallet containing the extras that don’t make up a complete pallet."

My offering is a bit long-winded but I can't think of an alternative at the moment. I am sure this is what the text is getting at.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-17 11:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shiela Harlow\'s offering was spot on. I\'ve just tried an alternative - partly because the word \"odd\" in this meaning does not translate well for those who are not up in idiomatic English.

By the way, we saw \"Lost in Translation\" last night. Great fun.
Selected response from:

Adam Thomson
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odd itemsSheilann
4 +1the extras
Adam Thomson
4The sense probably throws you off
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odd items


Explanation:
I think it refers to the odd items over and above a full pallet. If a pallet holds 24, say, and the shipment is 30, then the odd four would go on a separate pallet. But no more than one pallet with the odd items is accepted.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, this is the meaning undoubtedly, una paleta y pico...
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sense probably throws you off


Explanation:
But presume a reference created for a pallet having X units, and another reference for X+capacity. They don't have to be the same reference. (Reading)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the extras


Explanation:
"the extras"

"The same material reference should always be for the same number of units per pallet while accepting as a maximum one pallet containing the extras that don’t make up a complete pallet."

My offering is a bit long-winded but I can't think of an alternative at the moment. I am sure this is what the text is getting at.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-17 11:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shiela Harlow\'s offering was spot on. I\'ve just tried an alternative - partly because the word \"odd\" in this meaning does not translate well for those who are not up in idiomatic English.

By the way, we saw \"Lost in Translation\" last night. Great fun.

Adam Thomson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
Thanks ever so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Thanks. I can think of loads of ways to describe it in English, but none that would read professionally. Items over and above, perhaps
9 hrs