KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mineral de alta ley

English translation: high content ore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mineral de alta ley
English translation:high content ore

22:08 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mineral de alta ley
mineral de alta ley
ursula
high content ore
Explanation:
Literal: el mineral de alta ley es aquél que presenta alta concentración del metal deseado, como se puede deducir de este ejemplo:

Perfiles de Proyectos/Prospectos
... Este yacimiento produce oro y plata a partir de mineral de alta ley (6g/tn) de Alto de La Blenda, a un ritmo de 32 a 35 kg de oro mensual y 300 a 400 kg plata ...
www.mineria.gov.ar/mineria/proyectos/ textos.asp?proy=25

Un ejemplo de "high content ore":

falconbridge interested in aneka tambang
... nickel ore because Falconbridge has first-rate technology for the smelting of limonite
while ANTM has good technology for the smelting of high-content ore. ...
www.harvest-international.com/ perspec/may02/news_mining.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 22:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: high-content ore (with hyphen).
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5high-grade orexxxLia Fail
5 +5high content orerhandler
5 +1high quality oreWill Matter
5high assay value mineralDavid Brown
5sterling mineral
Erika McGovern
5high valued minerals
Sabina La Habana Reyes


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high content ore


Explanation:
Literal: el mineral de alta ley es aquél que presenta alta concentración del metal deseado, como se puede deducir de este ejemplo:

Perfiles de Proyectos/Prospectos
... Este yacimiento produce oro y plata a partir de mineral de alta ley (6g/tn) de Alto de La Blenda, a un ritmo de 32 a 35 kg de oro mensual y 300 a 400 kg plata ...
www.mineria.gov.ar/mineria/proyectos/ textos.asp?proy=25

Un ejemplo de "high content ore":

falconbridge interested in aneka tambang
... nickel ore because Falconbridge has first-rate technology for the smelting of limonite
while ANTM has good technology for the smelting of high-content ore. ...
www.harvest-international.com/ perspec/may02/news_mining.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 22:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: high-content ore (with hyphen).


    www.mineria.gov.ar/mineria/proyectos/ textos.asp?proy=25
    www.harvest-international.com/ perspec/may02/news_mining.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
34 mins
  -> Thank you, carlosdl

agree  Henry Hinds
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  luzba
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, luzba

agree  David Brown: or literally high assay value
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Will Matter
717 days
  -> Thank you, willmatter.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high quality ore


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 00:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to the above, no research was necessary, the meaning of the phrase was immediately clear and patently obvious, when the day comes that i lose the ability to either translate BASIC Spanish into my NATIVE language or recognize that a given answer is not standard, much less natural or colloquial English, then i will stop answering KudoZ. In the meantime, in this case, no research was necessary. Reference? College educated, multilingual, NATIVE English speaker with substantial translation/interpreting and work/research experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 00:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should\'ve said \"disagree\", see what i get for being nice.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 02:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ore\" has nothing to do with \"jewelry\", impressive looking but insubstantial/incorrect/misleading answers mean nothing even if they appear to be correct, it\'s always best to double check and not take the first answer given.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes: what you don't have is a grandamother!
14 hrs
  -> Que? My grandmothers are dead, what does it mean?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sterling mineral


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-16 22:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"first-rate mineral\" is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-01-16 23:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sterling Mineral Bracelet - Antique Jewelry - Nightingale Antiques ...
Antique jewelry collection from Nightingale Antiques - Vintage Sterling
Mineral Bracelet. ... Sterling Mineral Bracelet. Sterling Mineral ...
www.nightingaleantiques.com/costumejewelry/1452.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Clearance and Sale Antique Jewelry - Nightingale Antiques ...
... Image Sterling Mineral Bracelet Item# 1452 ORIG: $298 NOW: $199. Image
Purple Italian Crystal Bracelet Item# 9994 ORIG: $299 NOW: $225. ...
www.nightingaleantiques.com/costumejewelry/sale.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

June 00
... This site gives you an introduction to the New Jersey area and it’s geology.
It gives you overviews of the Franklin-Sterling mineral deposits. ...
members.tripod.com/rockhounds/ newsletters/2000/june00.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The Silver Valley Mining Journal - Your Home For Silver on the Web
... Sterling Mining - Jason Hommel Dec 22 SRLM - Managers Move to Re-Open Sunshine Mine
- Post Falls Times-News Dec 22 SRLM/MMMM - Sterling/Mineral Mountain Reach ...
www.silverminers.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[Rockhounds] collector history: Clifford A. Marshall of Staten Is. ...
... Hi all, I was flipping through the Jan-Feb 1962 Rocks & Minerals, when I came across
the article \"A Trip to the Franklin-Sterling Mineral Exhibit,\" by Clifford ...
lists.drizzle.com/pipermail/rockhounds/ 2002-November/002298.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Earth & Environmental Studies - Montclair State ...
... education. The deprtment also maintains a close association with the
Sterling Mineral Museum for research and teaching purposes. ...
www.agiweb.org/ehr/ggd/listing.html?ID=374 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

$$ company grace rembert jacona bicentennial salt rock dott roans ...
... mcgaffey hub bensalem mountain fork lilesville elberon park augustaville reelsville
clinchport folcroft morysville south sterling mineral springs corapeake ...
www.loans-report.us/sanville_503181.html - Similar pages

Mansfield Science
... First Grade to Crayola Factory (not yet scheduled). Second grade to Discovery
Center on October 17th. Third grade to Sterling Mineral Mines on April 23rd. ...
www.geocities.com/scilabm/indexMTS.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

FrOg On-Line #2001-05
... Recent Buckwheat finds show how you guys can help add knowledge to the
area. The Franklin-Sterling mineral species list is now at 352. ...
njminerals.org/FO200105.HTM - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

RootsWeb: USGW-ARCHIVES-ANNOUNCE-L THE ARCHIVES NEWSLETTER, Week ...
... Morrison Cemetery, Morrison La Plata Bayfield Cemetery, Bayfield Greenmount Cemetery,
Durango Logan Riverside Cemetery, Sterling Mineral Creede-Sunnyside ...
archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/USGW-ARCHIVES-ANNOUNCE/ 2000-10/0971078715-01 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

RootsWeb: USGW-ARCHIVES-ANNOUNCE-L THE ARCHIVES NEWSLETTER, Week ...
... Morrison Cemetery, Morrison La Plata Bayfield Cemetery, Bayfield Greenmount Cemetery,
Durango Logan Riverside Cemetery, Sterling Mineral Creede-Sunnyside ...
archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/USGW-ARCHIVES-ANNOUNCE/ 2000-10/0971078715-01 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

RootsWeb: NJSUSSEX-L Archive (March 2002)
... Mines on Wallkill? by HERMON B FAGLEY; [NJSUSSEX-L] Sterling Mineral Mine
by Linda Cammaroto; [NJSUSSEX-L] Early Bebouts in NJ by BXBebout; ...
archiver.rootsweb.com/th/index/NJSUSSEX/2002-03 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

fredericksburg deale chiefland murphys new truxton wolford bryan ...
... hurricane post falls boy river stonega augsburg iron city meads maddensville truman
packwood rimrock lillydale covelo scooba north sterling mineral bluff west ...
www.dating-tipp.us/berrien-springs_717403.html - Similar pages

mosherville armiesburg platter morehead ormas locust grove ...
... sebewaing ocean city preemies grand saline lake panasoffkee kane elverta hubbells
corner dona ana order st xavier sterling mineral wells croftville white city ...
www.babys-gift.us/marlinton_242225.html - Similar pages

hammond crossroads pioneertown remmel succasunna bon aqua ...
... west brentwood ranchitos litroe dugway sunman busch east sullivan jacks creek laughlin
alstead saint mary-of-the-woods south sterling mineral city pittville ...
www.insurance-travel.us/waukomis_350726.html - Similar pages

FrOg On-Line #1998-06
... not meeting these criteria will not be included in the formal list of species published
annually in the program of the Franklin-Sterling Mineral Exhibit and ...
njminerals.org/FO199806.HTM - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

HAUSMANNITE (Manganese Oxide)
... Hausmannite is an interesting, and can be, when well-formed, a first-rate mineral
specimen. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS: ^: Color is dark brown or black. ...
mineral.galleries.com/minerals/ oxides/hausmann/hausmann.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

RecentSampleReports2
... lower. As a result, first-rate mineral projects could be acquired for
next to nothing. Anooraq is managed by Hunter Dickinson Inc. ...
www.resourceopportunities.com/ RecentSampleReports2.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: neither of these phrases are standard or natural English.
51 mins
  -> did you do any research at all?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high-grade ore


Explanation:
Some results for a parallel search:

PDF] Inca98 Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... potential for precious or polymetallic mineral deposits ... zone offers the possibility
of ***high grade precious metal ... de ****metales preciosos con alta ley y depósitos ...
www.incapacific.com/i/pdf/AR98.PDF - Similar pages


[PDF] REPORTAJE REPORTAJE REPORT REPORT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... process and Peru’s great mineral wealth. ... un creciente interés en ***vetas de alta
ley*** que, aunque ... is evidencing a growing interest in ***high-grade veins,*** which ...
www.mem.gob.pe/wmem/publica/ps/revista-en-cifras/ 2002/abril/Report.pdf - Similar pages

Selecytion of results in English:

PDF] A history and general survey of the Alaska Three Metals Mines
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that resulted in the of the Alaska Three-Metals Company, Inc ... And is 50 to tons of
**********HIGH GRADE********** ore that could be ... which assays were are but an average of the ores. ...
dggs.dnr.state.ak.us/scan1/mr/text/MR076-01.PDF - Similar pages
[PDF] Resources and Environment Lecture 4 Ores Formed by Igneous ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Secondary ores include chalcocite (Cu 2 S), covellite ... typically small in tonnage
but **********HIGH GRADE********** and form ... principal source of many rare metals, especially the ...
www.dur.ac.uk/juliette.pavey/geology/ print%20versions/lecture4.pdf - Similar pages
TABLE - POTENTIAL AND REALIZABLE ORES FROM THE GREAT ORME MINE
... Beneficiation and Results. Metals in ‘Smelter Charge’. Bronze Age Ores. ... **********HIGH GRADE**********
chalcopyrite-malachite ± Cu-bearing limonite concentrate by hand-cobbing. ...
www.rosiehardman.com/tablepot.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
NSW Minerals Council - [The Uses of Rocks and Minerals]
... **********HIGH GRADE********** silica for industrial uses is mined from quartz ... Perhaps the most well-know
"high-tech" use ... developed to separate them commercially from their ores. ...
www.nswmin.com.au/minerals/az-minerals3.shtml - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Kintyre - Exploration and Evaluation
... for uranium, gold, platinum group metals and base metals. ... of the 'unconformity - vein
style' uranium ores. ... to the localisation of the **********HIGH GRADE********** portion of the ...
www.uic.com.au/KintyreExploration.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Georgetown, Colorado-Home of the Georgetown Loop Railroad
... cast-iron balls that battered and crushed the **********HIGH GRADE********** to a ... All milling of ores
in the earliest days of the ... it order to wash debris from the heavier metals. ...
www.georgetowncolorado.com/boom.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Erich U. Petersen
... ****HIGH_GRADE******** precious metal veins in the Andes Mountains are ... Precious Metals in Polymetallic
Deposits. ... and Petersen, EU, 1993, Magnetite-ilmenite ores at Sanford ...
www.mines.utah.edu/~wmep/Petersenvit/Petersen.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
library.iem.ac.ru/exper/v9_1/models.pdf - Similar pages
7/8/03/ lecture
... The bottom line: mining of even very **********HIGH GRADE********** ores is, without a very conservative
approach, inherently ... chromite layers: major ores of Pt and other metals. ...
www.geol.umd.edu/~tomascak/solar/0708t.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
UNICO, Inc.
... Particularly **********HIGH GRADE**********s, averaging 0.18 oz/ton gold and 20 ... the original mine workings
include lower grade gold and ... tons of gold, silver and lead ores that can ...
www.thebullandbear.com/bb-reporter/ bbfr-archive/unico.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
Tin Mining
... recovered as by-products of mining these metals. ... These ores contain predominantly
high temperature minerals ... The **********HIGH GRADE********** alluvial deposits at Pitinga were ...
BUENAVENTURA
... the leaching of ores that have been mined ... rock containing an undetermined amount
of minerals or metals. ... employed in the case of very narrow **********HIGH GRADE********** veins. ...
www.buenaventura.com/eglosario.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Context:
http://www.dur.ac.uk/juliette.pavey/geology/print versions/l...

1.5 The *****Grade of an Ore*****.
The grade of an ore is the fraction by mass of the valuable material it contains. If:
The mass of the ore = M
The mass of valuable material contained = m
Then the grade (in %) = m/M * 100
Sometimes, the ore is described in terms of its ore mineral content. It can then be
converted to metals grade using the appropriate relative atomic masses.
For example, a rock containing 1% of chalcopyrite (CuFeS2) would have a grade of:
1 x 63.5
(63.5+ 56 +2x32)
= 0.34% Cu
where the atomic masses of Cu, Fe and S are 63.5, 56 and 32 respectively.
The grade above which a given deposit is not economic to mine is known as the
cut-off grade. Ores well above this value are termed high-grade; those close to this
value are termed low-grade.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: this is it!
6 mins

agree  Parrot
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: yes!
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes, and you're quite right to hyphenate high-grade, even if some of your examples don't :-)
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high valued minerals


Explanation:
I don't understand that they only refer "ore"; "ore" means <high valued metals> but minerals don't only appear in forms of metals but also in stones etc.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: in English, "ore" means the rocks that the metal comes from, from example "copper" comes from "copper ore", "iron" comes from "iron ore" and so forth. Ore means the actual rock source only.
9 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high assay value mineral


Explanation:
plata de ley is silver with an assay (hall)mark, therefore..........

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643