KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

marca

English translation: Brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marca
English translation:Brand
Entered by: xxxAlex Zelkind

03:41 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: marca
CONTEXT: pantalón vaquero de color negro, marca Levi's.
rgguitian
Spain
Brand
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21BrandxxxAlex Zelkind
5 +2"black Levi`s jeans"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4 +1trademark
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
Brand


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
8 mins

agree  xxxDanny041
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, damas y caballeros :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Ines :)

agree  Paul Weideman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paul :)

agree  Pamela Peralta: Sí, marca means brand, but here I wouldn't mention it, I'd just say "Levi's black jeans"
3 hrs
  -> De acuerdo, Pamela. Muchas gracias :)

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos :)

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  xxxCarolina B
8 hrs

agree  nothing
9 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo
9 hrs

agree  Rantes: or brand name
9 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
11 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Pam's suggestion is how it should be done.
13 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs

agree  luzba
15 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trademark


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, rgguitian!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 hrs
  -> Thank you & gracias, Alicewond!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"black Levi`s jeans"


Explanation:
I think that it's enough, because Levi's is known all over the world for a trademark (for jeans).
Good luck

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs

agree  Marisol Honsberg: I think Levis is a brand name itself, it would be redundant to say brand in this case
5 hrs