KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

secundario

English translation: auxiliary bath rooms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuartos de baño secundarios
English translation:auxiliary bath rooms
Entered by: swisstell

03:43 Jan 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: secundario
Context: cuartos de baño secundarios (as opposite to "cuartos de baño principales")
rgguitian
Spain
auxiliary bath rooms
Explanation:
secondary bath rooms
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much e-rich !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7auxiliary bath rooms
swisstell
4 +3guest bathrooms, guest baths
workfluently
5extra bathrooms or washroomsRantes
4ancillary bathrooms
Сергей Лузан
2 +1additional bathroomspercebilla


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
auxiliary bath rooms


Explanation:
secondary bath rooms

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thanks very much e-rich !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
15 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
10 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
15 hrs

agree  luzba
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guest bathrooms, guest baths


Explanation:
Depending on the context, "half bath" is also possible, if the room has only a toilet and sink (no shower or tub).

workfluently
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

agree  xxxCarolina B
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  ES > EN (US)
14 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional bathrooms


Explanation:
a suggestion

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary bathrooms


Explanation:
or 'adjacent bathrooms'. I used to translate a promo-movie, & those terms were used there. Hope it helps. Good luck, rgguitian!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extra bathrooms or washrooms


Explanation:
If there's not bathtub it's called washroom.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121